한국 청소년의 글로벌 시민성 유형 분석: 학교급별 시민교육에 주는 함의 : Analysis on the Global Citizenship Types of Korean Youth

Abstract

글로벌 시민성은 세계시민으로서 갖는 의식과 태도이며, 21세기 글로벌 사회를 살아갈 청소년들에게는 전세계적 네트워킹과 국내 다문화 사회 적응을 위해 필수적인 역량이다. 본 연구는 글로벌 시민성 유형을 제시하고, 그 유형들이 다른 시민성 요소 및 청소년 개인들의 배경요인들과 어떠한 관계를 갖는지 분석하였다. 글로벌 시민성은 네 가지 영역(이민자에 대한 태도, 국가 및 역사 의식, 국제 관계 이해, 성인지)에서 측정되었으며, 전국 16개 시도의 초·중·고등학생 6,637명이 설문조사에 참여하였다. 군집분석을 통하여, 7개의 한국 청소년 글로벌 시민성 유형이 도출되었다. 글로벌 시민성 유형 7가지는 각각의 특징에 기반하여 글로벌리더형, 반성인지형, 소외형, 부정적 이민태도형, 비국가주의형, 성인지형, 비관용형으로 명명되었다. 개인 및 공동체 시민성과 관련하여, 이상적인 글로벌 시민성 유형으로 구분되는 글로벌리더형에서는 개인 및 공동체 시민성이 높게 나타났으며, 부정적인 유형으로 구분되는 소외형에서는 개인 및 공동체 시민성이 대체로 낮게 나타났다. 글로벌 시민성의 유형별 특징에 따라 개인 및 공동체 시민성 영역별 수준이 다르게 나타났다. 개인의 배경변인 중에는 성별, 학교 급간, 생활만족여부에 따라 유형별 차이가 나타났다. 남녀 성별의 차이는 주로 글로벌 시민성 중 성인지 영역수준에 따라 나타났으며, 학교급에 따라서는 학교급이 낮을 때보다는 학교급이 높아짐에 따라 부정적(소외형, 부정적 이민태도형, 비국가주의형) 유형들이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 긍정적인 유형에서 생활에 만족하는 경우가 상대적으로 더 많았으며, 부정적인 유형에서는 그 반대로 나타났다. 본 연구는 글로벌 시민성의 유형과 다른 변인들과의 관계를 분석한 결과에 기반하여, 개인의 배경 정보에 따라 개별화된 글로벌 시민성 교육의 필요성을 제안하였으며 학교급간에 따른 글로벌 시민성 교육의 시사점을 제시하였다.

Global citizenship is a person's consciousness and attitude as a global citizen. In the 21st century, global citizenship is an essential competency for Korean youth living in a multi-cultural society and in the period of global network. This research is designed to provide global citizenship types of Korean youth from primary school level to high school level, to confirm the relationship between individual/community citizenship and global citizenship types, and to explore the relationship between individual background variables(gender, school level, residence area, life satisfaction) and global citizenship types. Global citizenship consists of attitude to immigrants, country and history perception, understanding of international relations, gender sensitivity. 6,637 Korean youth from 16 cities and provinces participated in the survey. Using cluster analysis, seven types of global citizenship were presented; global leader, anti-gender, outsider, anti-immigrant, anti-state, gender-awareness, and pessimist. The ideal type, global leader presented higher individual and community citizenship, but the negative type, outsider showed lower individual and community citizenship. The characteristics of global citizenship types were analyzed by the sub-factors of individual and community citizenship. Among four individual background variables, three variables(gender, school level, and life satisfaction) had a statistically significant effect on the global citizenship types. The effect of gender was mostly based on the gender sensitivity among four global citizenship factors. The negative types(outsider, anti-immigrant, and anti-state) of global citizenship dramatically increased their portion as the schools moved up to higher levels. The positive types had a tendency to be satisfied with their lives, but the negative types were the opposite. Based on the output of the study, individualized global citizenship education were supposed and the implications for global citizenship education by school levels were discussed.