<필레보스> 편에 나타난 거짓 즐거움과 참된 즐거움 : False Pleasure and True Pleasure in Philebus

Keywords good lifejudgementtrue pleasuremixed pleasurepurity of pleasure좋은 삶판단참된 즐거움혼합된 즐거움즐거움의 순수성

Abstract

이 논문의 일차적인 의도는 에 나타나는 즐거움 이론의 구조와 문제들을 전체적으로 재구성하려는 것이다. 에서 좋은 삶의 정체를 두고 플라톤이 쾌락주의자와 벌이는 정면승부는, 즐거움에 어떤 거짓이 스며들 수 있는가를 밝히고 참된 즐거움이란 어떤 즐거움이어야 하는지를 밝히는 작업, 곧 즐거움 비판의 작업을 축으로 진행된다. 따라서 이 논문이 특히 주안점을 두는 부분은 거짓 즐거움과 참된 즐거움의 구별이다. 논의 형식으로 보았을 때, 플라톤은 거짓 즐거움의 네 유형을 차례로 제시하면서 이것들 각각에 대비되는 참된 즐거움의 의미를 부각시키려 하는 것 같다. 그러나 플라톤이 노리는 목적은 네 유형에 대비되는 참된 즐거움의 다의적 개념을 확인하는 것이 아니라 보다 엄격한 방식으로 참된 즐거움의 단일한 규정을 찾아내는 것이다. 플라톤이 찾는 그 규정이 다름 아닌 순수한 즐거움이며, 그것은 더 정확히 말해 순수할 수밖에 없는 즐거움을 뜻한다는 점이 이 논문이 주장하는 요지다.

This paper is derived from the intention to reconstruct Platos theory of pleasure in Philebus as a whole. In Philebus, Platos refutation of the hedonistic view on the good life proceeds primarily as an explanation of how pleasures can be mingled with a falsehood and which sort of pleasure can be approved as the true one. In this paper, I will focus on the so-called criticism of pleasure, i.e. the limitation of true pleasure by Plato. According to my interpretation, the purpose of Platos criticism of pleasure does not plainly consist in the verification of the diverse meanings of true pleasure which appear by investigating four forms of false pleasure, but rather in the determination of one unitary notion of true pleasure. This notion is to be designated as pure pleasure, which means in fact, I think, pleasure that is unable to be impure in any way.