메가테러리즘의 등장배경과 원인: 지구화의 충격과 이슬람 근본주의의 부상 : Background and Causes of the Megaterrorism : The Globalization Shock and Rise of the Islamic Fundamentalism

Abstract

이 논문은 테러리즘의 최근 발전경향을 분석하면서, 무차별적인 인명살상을 목표로 하는 현대의 테러리즘을 메가테러리즘으로 규정하려는 시도이다. 메가테러리즘은 인명피해를 테러작전의 수행에서 불가피하게 발생하는 부산물로 이해하는 것이 아니라, 최대한의 인명희생을 의도적인 전략적 목표로 설정하는, 즉 폭력논리가 정치적, 이데올로기적 정당화로부터 자립화한 새로운 형태의 테러리즘을 지칭한다. 테러리즘의 국제화 및 종교적 근본주의의 테러집단으로의 유입은 메가테러리즘을 촉진하는 중요한 요인으로 작용했다. 그러나 메가테러리즘의 등장배경을 이해하는 데는 특히 다음과 같은 두 가지 상호 연관된 현상을 고려하는 것이 중요하다. 우선 세계화 또는 지구화라는 이름 아래 진행된 지난 수십 년 동안의 변화가 사회의 균열을 극적으로 강화시키고 있다는 사실이다. 그리고 이 사회적 균열은 지구 곳곳에서 종교적 근본주의의 확산을 가져오고 있다. 종교적 근본주의는 기본적으로 전 지구적 현상이지만, 유독 아랍 지역에서 이슬람 근본주의가 성공적으로 확산될 수 있었던 이유는 이 지역이 가지고 있는 여러 심각한 경제적, 사회적, 정치적 문제들을 분석할 때 보다 정확히 이해될 수 있을 것이다.

This article analyzes recent trends in terrorism and attempts to identify a new type of terrorism that entails mass killing of human lives as megaterrorism'. Megaterrorism understands mass killing of human lives as a strategic goal, not as a by-product of the terrorist act. In this sense, megaterrorism is a new type of terrorism in which the logic of violence becomes independent from the logic of political and ideological legitimation. The internationalization of terrorism and inflow of religious fundamentalism in terrorist groups are important factors that promote the megaterrorism. The emergence of megaterrorism is related to two connected phenomena. The changes in the last decades under the heading of globalization dramatically enlarged social clefts. And these clefts are the social background of religious fundamentalism on a global scale. Nevertheless, to analyze the distinct success of the Islamic fundamentalism, we should examine serious economic, social, and political problems in Arabic region.