중국의 행정편제개혁과정의 특징에 관한 연구

An Inquiry of Characteristics of the Bianzhi Reform in Chinese Politics

이 글은 중국의 중앙-지방 차원에서 편제개혁의 문제와 그 특징을 논구하고 있다. 일반적으로 편제체계는 모든 국가기관과 조직들 내에 있는 기구들과 인원들의 수를 편성하고 있다. 편제체계와 그 작동방식을 이해하는 것은 중국정치행정시스템이 어떻게 운영되는지 그리고 행정개혁 추진과정에서 직면하고 있는 문제와 딜레마를 이해하는데 유용하다. 이글이 강조하고자 하는 주요 내용은 네부분으로 나뉜다. 첫째, 중국공산당과 정부는 제도개혁에 관한 상이한 태도를 가지고 있기 때문에, 편제개혁이 본래 달성하고자 했던 목적들을 달성할 수 없었다. 편제개혁과 관련하여 공산당은 정치적 후견자로서 정치적 정당성을 획득할 뿐만 아니라 사회적 불안정을 회피하기 위해 편제개혁에 대해 현상 유지적 태도를 견지해 왔다. 이런 당과 대조적으로, 중앙정부는 경제적 효율제고와 재정손실을 줄이기 위해 편제개혁을 지속적으로 추진해왔다. 둘째, 중앙편제관리의 영역에서 보면, 당은 중앙정부와 비교하여 1990년대 내내 자신의 영향력을 확대해왔다. 이와 동시에 중앙정부도 국유자산감독관리위원회 신설 사례에서처럼 전문화된 행정직능을 강화해왔다. 최근 들어 당과 정부는 서로 상충됨이 없이 서로 협조적인 관계를 맺으면서 자신의 역할을 수행하고 있다. 그리하여 당정관계는 제도개혁을 통해 법치화와 규범화를 마련하고 있다. 셋째, 편제개혁에서 두드러진 현상 가운데 하나는 차오삐엔(超編)으로서 개혁개방 이래로 계속 악화되어 왔다. 특히 지방정부의 차오삐엔은 하급 정부단위로 내려갈수록 상급 정부보다 심각하다는 점이다. 차오삐엔은 장기화된 문제이지만, 지방정부는 편제개혁을 추진하려는 일체의 시도에 강력하게 반발하고 있다. 끝으로 이런 차오삐엔 문제를 극복하려면 일련의 개혁이 요구된다. 제도적 관점에서 예를 들면, 당정관계의 규범화가 필요하고 나아가 분절화된 권위주의 패턴, 연성예산제약 그리고 지방정부관료들의 부패 등을 근절할 필요가 있다.

This article explores the issues of the Bianzhi reform and its characteristics in China's governing institutions at the central and the local level. Generally speaking, the Bianzhi system has brought about a considerable number of changes in all state-financed units and related organizations. By understanding theBianzhi system and the way of its functioning helps in understanding the Chinese political and administrative system, as well as the issues and dilemmas involved in the implementation of further administrative reforms. The article is divided into four parts. First, owing to the difference of opinions regarding institutional reforms between the Chinese Communist Party and the government (state council), the Bianzhi reform couldn't attain its initial purposes. In relation to the Bianzhi reform, the Party has maintained the status quo to evade social instability and to achieve its political legitimacy. In contrast to the Party, the central government has consistently sought for Bianzhi reforms in order to enhance efficiency of the financial institutions as well as to alleviate the recurring losses. Second, in the 1990s in the realm of central Bianzhi management, the Party has a greater influence in comparison with the central government. At the same time, the central government has reinforced specialized administrative functions such as the State-Owned Asset Supervision and Administration Commission (SAC). In recent years, the Party and government somehow are able to come together and have harmonized their own roles they played without confronting each other. They are establishing a series of regulations and legalism through institutional reform. Third, in the local Bianzhi reform, one of the conspicuous phenomena is the overstaffing, which has been aggravated since the commencement of the reforms. In particular, the overstaffing of local government at the lower level is creating a serious problem. Overstaffing has turned out to be a long-term problem, but local government is apparently resistant to all efforts to bring about any change in the Bianzhi reform. Lastly, In order to overcome the overstaffing, it is needed to carry out a set of reforms. Viewed from the institutional perspective, for example, it is important to achieve normalization of relation between party and government, eradicate a pattern of fragmented authoritarianism, soft-budget constraint, to put a check on the corruption of local government officials and so forth.

Administrative Reform; Organizational Reform; Bianzhi Reform; Nomenklatura; Overstaffing; Relations between Party and Government; Local Cadres; 행정개혁; 기구개혁; 편제개혁; 노멘클라투라; 차오삐엔; 당정관계; 지방간부