유럽 정체성의 형성에 관한 고찰

A Study on the Formation of European Identity

이 논문은 유럽연합 차원의 정체성 형성에 관한 시도적 연구라고 할 수 있다. 이를 위해 우선 현재 유럽 정체성이라고 불릴 수 있는 현실이 존재하는지를 살펴보았다. 실제로 유럽에 대한 소속감과 연대의식으로 표현되는 정체성은 점차 강화되는 경향을 보여주고 있으며, 기존의 민족 정체성과 반드시 대립하는 관계는 아니다. 다만 민족과 유럽을 대립적으로 규정하는 정치 세력의 전략에 따라 선거 시기에는 다소 대립적인 충돌이 일어나기도 한다. 또한 미래 유럽에 대한 인식은 국제 협력체에서 국제적 세력또는 세계연합의 모델로서 다양하게 존재하고 있다. 둘째로는 유럽 차원에서 진행되는 정체성 만들기의 논의를 살펴보았다. 역사 속에서 유럽을 어떻게 정의내리는가, 공간을 어디까지 규정할 것인가, 그리고 무엇이 유럽적인 것인가에 대한 논의를 통해 유럽 정체성이란 다른 정체성과 마찬가지로 유동적이며 분쟁적이라는 사실을 발견할 수 있었다. 셋째, 유럽은 타자와의 관계에서 자신을 성공적인 정치․경제 모델로 내세우는 것은 물론 다른 대륙도 유럽과 같은 지역 통합의 방향으로 나아가길 촉구하고 있다. 결국 현재 진행형의유럽 정체성 현상을 더욱 포괄적으로 파악하기 위해서는 거시적인 통합의 진전과함께 미시적인정체성 전략의 상호 관계를 상세히 연구해야 할 것이다.

This article aims at analyzing the process of identity formation at the European Union level. It begins by examining whether a so-called European identity exists at all. Actually, an identity represented by a sense of belonging and a consciousness of solidarity towards Europe and Europeans has been reinforcing and is not necessarily in contradiction with existing national identities. It nevertheless should be underlined that, in electoral periods where certain political forces chose to define Europe and nations in contradictory terms, there are temporary clashes between them. The perceptions concerning Europe's future are various, from that of an international cooperation system to those of international power or a model of cosmopolitan federation. Second, Europe is in full process of identity formation. How to define Europe in history? Where are the spatial limits of Europe? What is European? These debates about the European identity are as much fluid and conflictual as most of the debates about identity. Third, Europe defines itself as a successful model of politics and economy in its relationship with others and tries to promote its own way, that of a regional integration. Finally, to have a more comprehensive understanding of the European identity formation, one should examine in detail the interactions between macropolitical integration and the micropolitical strategy of identity formation.

Europe; European Union; Identity; Nation; Nationalism; 유럽; 유럽연합; 정체성; 민족; 민족주의