네덜란드의 코포라티즘과 복지국가의 발전

Corporatism and theWelfare State in the Netherlands

네덜란드의 복지국가는 늦게 출발하였지만 가장 빨리 발전한 사례로서, 코포라티즘이라는 네덜란드 특유의 정치제도가 복지국가의 발전과정에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 코포라티즘의 성격과 환경변화에 따라 복지국가의 제도와 성격이 변화하였기 때문이다. 역사적으로 종교적 동원에 기초하여 자유주의적 성격의 코포라티즘과 복지국가가 형성되었는데, 네덜란드의 코포라티즘은 1950년대까지 보편적 복지국가의 발전을 가로막는 중요한요인으로 작용하였다. 네덜란드의 협의민주주의는 사실 19세기 이후 네덜란드 특유의 기둥화(pillarization) 현상과 자유주의적 코포라티즘에서 비롯되었다. 네덜란드 복지국가가 1960년대에 뒤늦게 본격적인 발전을 시작한 것이나, 1960~70년대에 중도의 종교정당에 의해 급격한 발전을 보인 것도 종교조직에 의한 코포라티즘 기제의 성격과 변화에 기인하였다. 1960년대 들어 종교적 동원방식이 계급적 동원방식으로 변화하고 코포라티즘적 정책결정방식에 대한 비판이 커지면서 정책결정 권한이 코포라티즘 기구에서 정부와 의회로 많이 이전되었다. 1960년대 말에 이르러 기둥화가 와해되면서 기존의 협의연합이 무너지고 계급에 기반한 새로운 이익연합이 형성되었다. 이러한 상황에서 가톨릭당 정부는 보편적 사회보장제도를 주도하여 노동당의 사 민주의자들이 추진하였던 것보다 더 포괄적이고 관대한 복지국가를 발전시켰던 것이다.

This paper examines corporatism and the welfare state development in the Netherlands for the period of the late 19th century and the first half of the 20th century. In the Netherlands, corporatism, as defined by the development and strengthening of centralized interest organizations which possess a representational monopoly and the granting to these associations of privileged access to government, has developed early and institutionally. In the Netherlands corporatist institutions developed by pillarization has changed over the last century. This paper traces the development of Dutch social welfare in relation with corporatist institutions. The Dutch welfare state system is one of the largest in the world, rivaling Sweden's as one that devotes the greatest share of public spending to social welfare. For the first half of the 20th century, however, the Dutch welfare state was a comparative laggard. Then it quickly developed in the 1960s. It was centrist religious parties that introduced welfare policies: this is the Dutch exceptionalism. This paper tries to examine that corporatism in the Netherlands gives particular shape to welfare policy.

Corporatism; Welfare State; The Netherlands; Liberal Corporatism; Consociational Democracy; Pillarization; Dutch Exceptionalism; 코포라티즘; 자유주의적 코포라티즘; 복지국가; 기둥화; 협의민주주의; 네덜란드