한국 통상정책 패러다임의 변천과 민족 정체성의 정치

The Evolution of Trade Policy Paradigm and the Politics of National Identity in Korea

이 연구는 대표적인 중상주의 발전국가 모델로 손꼽히던 한국이 용감하고 적극적인 개방의 신자유주의 국가 전략을 추진하게 되는 과정과 원인을 분석하고 설명하려는 시도이다. 이를 위해 이 논문은 민족 정체성과 정책 패러다임이라는 두 개의 분석적 개념을 중심으로 논의를 전개한다. 시기별로는 한국의 중상주의 제도화(1960~1980)의 시기, 국제적 압력과 신자유주의의 도입 및 이에 대한 저항(1980~1997)의 시기, 신자유주의 패러다임으로의 전환(1997~2007)의 시기로 나누어서 볼 수 있다. 일반적으로 정책 패러다임의 변화는 첫째 기존 정책의 실패와 이로 인한 위기의 상황이 초래하는 유동적 국면(critical juncture), 둘째 기존 정치 세력이나 관료 집단의 정통성 위기(legitimacy crisis)와 이들의 새로운 패러다임에 대한 수요, 그리고 셋째 사회의 공공 공간에서 새로운 패러다임이 수용되고 확산되는 제도화(institutionalization)의 과정으로 나누어서 설명할 수 있다. 한국에서도 이러한 일반적인 패러다임 전환의 틀이 대부분 확인되며, 경우에 따라 특수한 요인이 작용하기도 하였다. 결정적인 사실은 한국에서 정책 패러다임의 도입이 처음에는 무척 느린 속도로 전개되다가 1997년 경제적 위기와 정치적 주기가 유동적인 국면을 만들고, 새로 집권한 민주화 세력이 정치적 정통성의 위기를 실감하게 되면서, 본격적으로 이뤄졌다고 분석할 수 있다. 이러한 경향은 김대중에 이어 집권에 성공한 노무현 정권이 지속적으로 추진하면서 제도화의 과정에 돌입하였다고 하겠다.

This article aims at analyzing and explaining the process by which Korea, considered as a representative case of developmental state, came to follow a national strategy based upon a neoliberal opening of her market. The discussion is organized around two analytical concepts of national identity and policy paradigm. Historically, Korea has experienced a period of mercantilist institutionalization (1960-1980), international pressure for opening and the introduction of neoliberalism matched by the societal resistance (1980-1997), and the paradigm shift to neoliberalism (1997-2007). It has been generally explained that a paradigm shift takes place when 1) a critical juncture appears because of policy failure and its consequent crisis, 2) political forces and bureaucrats face a legitimacy crisis with the need for a new paradigm, and 3) a new paradigm is accepted, adopted, and institutionalized at the public space. This general framework of paradigm shift can be identified in Korea with some particular elements. It should be emphasized that in Korea the paradigm shift has been particularly slow at the beginning, and then accelerated in 1997 with the critical juncture of economic crisis and political cycle. The newly elected political forces of democratization were confronted with the legitimacy crisis and fully embraced the new paradigm. Since then, Kim Dae-jung and Roh Moo-hyun administrations both have continued the new policy stance thus contributing to its institutionalization.

Korea; Nation; Identity; Paradigm; Trade Policy; 한국; 민족; 정체성; 통상정책; 패러다임