정보통신기술은 개발도상국 발전을 가져올까?: 한국의 ICT4D 프로그램 수립을 위한 고찰

Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for Development? Reflecting on South Korea's ICT4D Program

정보통신기술 관련 공적개발원조 (ODA) 활동들은 정보기술이 개발도상국의 발전을 가져온다는 전제에서 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 이 전제는 개념적 또는 실천적 측면에서 엄밀한 검증 없이 당연하게 받아들여지는 경향이 있다. 본 논문의 목적은 정보기술이 발전을 가져온다는 명제를 비판적으로 검토하고, 한국의 정보통신 부문 ODA 정책 및 실행에 관한 함의를 도출하는 것이다. 이를 위해 정보기술이 발전을 가져 오는가?라는 질문에서 시작하여, 정보기술과 발전의 관계를 경제발전, 정치발전 및 발전이냐 종속이냐의 세 가지 측면에서 검토하고, 이를 한국의 ICT4D 활동과의 연관성 속에서 고찰한 후 향후 활동을 위한 함의를 살펴본다. 한국의 ODA 활동에서는 정보기술을 이용한 프로그램이 강조되고 있다. 한국은 IT 부문에서 비교우위가 있고, 개발도상국들의 수요도 높다는 면에서 적절한 정책이라 할 수 있다. 한국의 ICT4D가 수원국의 발전에 기여하기 위한 활동이 되기 위해서, 특히 그 편익이 사회 전체적으로 공유되고, 평등성(equity)을 향상시키는 활동이 되기 위해서 이론적 및 비판적 고찰이 필요한 시점이다. 이 논문은 수원국의 발전을 가져오고 수원국 또는 해당 지역공동체 일반 주민의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 ICT4D 프로그램 수립을 모색해야 할 필요성을 제기한다. 본 논문은 연구의 공백 지대로 남아있고, 실천적 측면에서도 아직 확고한 비전 없이 추진되는 한국의 ICT4D 활동에 대해 근본적 성찰을 요하는 질문을 던진다는 점에 의의가 있다.

ICT4D policies have been pursued with enthusiasm based on the assumption that the diffusion of IT brings development. However, conceptual examinations and empirical observations do not fully support the assumption. Such technology optimism has been contested by many observations that IT does not necessarily bring beneficial outcomes for development. This paper critically reviews the meaning of IT for development by raising the following question: Does IT bring development?' In order to address this question, the notion of development is discussed, and the relationships between IT diffusion and development are examined regarding three aspects of development: economic, social/political and a new type of dependency. Based on this examination, features of South Korea's ICT4D programs are examined, and implications for future actions are suggested. IT related programs have been recognized as one of the key areas in South Korea's ODA scheme. This appears an appropriate approach considering Korea's world-leading IT capability and the demands for assistance from developing nations. Nevertheless, questions remain as to whether the programs are actually promoting development relevant to the circumstances of the recipient countries, and whether the benefits are equally shared across the society. Consequently, this paper emphasizes the need to consider the relevance and sustainability of ICT4D programs for the recipient developing countries and their people. The contribution of the paper lies in reexamining the fundamental nature of IT and development in the context of the Korean ICT4D, an area that remains under-researched, yet one of growing attention.

Information Technology (IT) ODA; development; Korea; 공적개발원조(official development assistance); 정보통신기술(IT); 발전; 한국; 개발도상국; ICT4D