동아시아 문화네트워크: 산업과 정책 패러다임을 넘어서

Cultural Networks in East Asia: Beyond the Paradigm of Cultural Industry and Cultural Policy

한류의 열기는 지난 여 10 년에 걸쳐 문화에 대한 관심을 크게 불러 일으켰다. 이 논문에서는 오늘날 이러한 한류의 추세 속에서 문화산업과 문화정책의 논리가 동아시아의 문화 패러다임을 지배하고 있다는 점을 지적한다. 문화산업의 논리는 신자유주의 경제관을 기반으로 하여 자본주의적 경쟁에서 살아남을 수 있는 효율성과 상품성을 강조한다. 따라서 문화 본연의 내재적 가치에 대해 소홀해질 수밖에 없다. 나아가 문화산업의 동반자 역할을 맡고 있는 문화정책의 논리 역시 중앙집중적 메커니즘을 동원하여 하향식 통제체제를 지향하고 있다. 이러한 통제의 논리는 창의성을 생명으로 하는 문화의 본질과 배치된다. 문화산업과 문화정책이 부분적으로 대중사회 시대의 문화의 발전과 보급에 기여하는 것은 분명하지만, 오늘날 다자간 문화 패러다임이 활성화되기 위해서는 문화산업과 문화정책 논리가 지배하는 문화 패러다임을 뛰어넘을 필요가 있다는 것이 본 논문의 주장이다. 문화산업과 문화정책이 극복되어야 할 대상이라면, 본 논문에서는 공동의 정체성 확립과 의미권의 구축을 대안으로 제시하고 있다. 논문에서 제시한 트라디툼의 논리는 문화적 정체성에 정당성을 부여하는 전통적 요소를 대변한다. 이러한 기반 위에서 공동의 정체성을 확보하려는 노력이 시급하며, 아울러 이를 바탕으로 한 의미권의 구축이 미래의 과제가 되고 있다. 동아시아 질서의 문화적 구현이라고 할 수 있는 이러한 의미권의 구축은 한 나라의 지배가 아니라 사회적 구성을 통해서만 가능하다. 이러한 작업은 자국 중심주의와 민족주의의 폐해를 극복하고 서로의 존재를 인정하게끔 해주는 문화네트워크의 구축으로 이어져야 한다는 것이 이 논문의 주장이다. 특히 공동의 문화기획 프로젝트로서 의미를 공유할 수 있는 문화공론장을 마련하는 일 역시 앞으로 동아시아 미래 질서의 방향을 가늠 짓는 중요한 시금석이 될 것이다.

The fanatic boom of the han-ryu or the Korean wave during the last decade has stimulated people's attention to cultural exchanges in East Asia. This paper argues that the logic of cultural industry and cultural policy has overwhelmed the cultural paradigm in East Asia. The logic of cultural industry is based upon the neoliberal ideology so as to encourage capitalist competitiveness in terms of efficiency and commerciality. This means that we may miss the essential, endogenous values of culture. The logic of cultural policy also hampers the development of cultural assets as it accompanies hierarchical, top-down control mechanisms. This logic of hierarchical control contradicts the core aspect of culture creativity. ― Although the logic of cultural industry and cultural policy has contributed to the improvement and diffusion in the era of mass society, the paper argues for going beyond the current paradigms of cultural industry and cultural policy in order to realize a multilateral cultural paradigm in East Asia. This paper, as an alternative to the existing paradigms of cultural industry and cultural policy, suggests that we need to establish a common identity and a zone of meanings in the region. The concept of traditum introduced here represents the traditional element of legitimizing a common identity. In this sense, the paper necessitates the establishment of a zone of meanings in the East Asian region. This will be the cultural implementation of the future East Asian order, but it should be in the form of social construction rather than domination by a country. Thus, the paper emphasizes the logic of cultural networks in the region in order to overcome the ethnocentric and nationalistic biases in East Asia. The construction of cultural public sphere is also important in setting up the future direction of the East Asian order.

East Asia; traditum; identity; 동아시아; 문화네트워크; 문화산업; 문화정책; 트라디툼; 정체성; 의미권; 문화공론장