안보개념의 경합성과 왜곡: 탈냉전시대의 개념 확대에 대한 평가 : Essentially Contested or Stretched?: Evaluating the Extended Concept of Security in the Post-Cold War Era

Keywords security in the post-Cold War eraCopenhagen schoolconceptual stretchingextensionintensionessentially contested conceptthe ladder of abstractionradial category탈냉전기 안보개념코펜하겐 학파개념의 확대외연내포경합성추상성의 사다리방사형 카테고리

Abstract

본 연구에서는 탈냉전시대에 들어와 본격적으로 논의되고 있는 안보개념의 확대가 국제정치이론의 맥락에서 어떤 의미를 갖는가를 개념적으로 살펴보고자한다. 유럽의 경험을 기반으로 하는 코펜하겐 학파의 확대된 안보개념은 이러한 논의를 이끌어가는 견인차의 역할을 맡고 있는데, 본 연구에서는 이러한 영향이 어떤 이론적 의미를 지니며 또 그 한계는 무엇인지를 살펴보고자 한다. 많은 학자들은 안보 개념의 지나친 확대를 경고해 왔다. 그리하여 과연 안보의 개념이 본질적으로 어떤 것이어야 하는가에 대한 고민들이 점차 커지게 되었는데, 본 연구에서는 이러한 고민들을 크게 두 가지로 나누어 살펴보고자 한다. 첫째는 안보개념을 확대함으로써 그 고유의 의미가 원래 의미하는 바로부터 왜곡되는 것이 아닌가 하는 점이다. 둘째로 안보라는 개념 자체가 그 핵심적인 내용에 있어 서로 다른 사람들에 의해 다양한 주장이 제기될 수 밖에 없는 경합적인것인가에 대한 의문이다. 이러한 두 질문에 대답한다는 것은 곧 오늘날의 확대된 안보개념이 과연 국제정치이론의 맥락에서 바람직한 것인가를 종합적으로 평가하겠다는 것이기도 하다. 이 논문에서는 개념의 확대와 그 부작용에 관한 기존의 논의들, 그리고 개념이 본질적으로 경합적인가에 관한 이론들을 바탕으로 탈냉전기 안보개념의 확대가 갖는 사회과학적 의미를 분석하였다. 분석결과에 따르면, 탈냉전 시기의 안보개념 확대는 무리한 개념 왜곡이라고 볼 수 없다. 다만 이 경우에 우리는 전통적인 카테고리가 아닌 방사형 카테고리의 모델을 상정해야 한다. 그럼으로써 개념의 수준 사이에 존재할 수 있는 불명확성을 반영할 수 있어야한다. 또한 탈냉전기의 확대된 안보개념으로 인하여 안보개념 자체에 본질적인 경합성이 새롭게 부각되었다고 볼 수 없다. 이러한 판단 역시 개념의 사다리 꼭대기에서 일어날 수 있는 모호성을 극복하기 위한 방사형 카테고리 모델을 도입함으로써 가능하다. 이러한 모델하에서 우리는 보편적 개념의 핵심내용이 시대와 상황에 따라 수시로 변할 수 있다는 점을 받아들일 수 있으며, 개념의 서로 다른 속성이 항상 고정된 것이 아니라는 결론에 도달하게 된다. 중요한 점은 바로 우리가 특정한 사회현상의 어떤 측면을 강조하고자 하는가에 놓여 있다고 할 수 있다.

This research discusses the implications of the extension of the concept of security in the post-Cold War era in terms of its conceptual dimension. The concept of security suggested by the Copenhagen school based upon the European experience is the starting point of this research which investigates its theoretical significance and limitations. Many social scientists have given warnings on the over-extension of the concept of security. This has led to uncompromising arguments over the essential nature of security. This study seeks to find its meaning through two puzzles. First, does the extended concept of security lead to a stretching of concept away from its essential nature? Second, is the concept of security a kind of essentially contested concept among many perspectives? Answering these two puzzles requires the evaluation of theoretical contributions of the theoretical works regarding the extended concept of security. As such, this study discusses theoretical frameworks of conceptual stretching and essentially contested concept in the philosophical context of social sciences, and analyzes the implications of the extended concept of security upon these theoretical frameworks. The results of analysis show that the extended concept of security in the post-Cold War era does not necessarily lead to any conceptual stretching, under the condition that we take a radial category rather than a conventional category of concepts which reflects the ambiguous boundaries among different levels of concepts. Another conclusion is that the extended concept of security does not cause a contention over the essentially contested nature of the concept, upon the same condition. The condition in these results pushes us to acknowledge that the core contents of any universal concept may change over periods and contexts. In other words, the core of a concept is not fixed at all. This leads us to learn the significance of dimensions that we underline among many social phenomena we study.