아프리카합중국, 그 신화적 함의와 현실적 한계

The United States of Africa, Myth or Reality?

판아프리카니즘의 오랜 이상인 아프리카합중국 건설이 최근 국제적인 관심의 대상이 되고 있다. 유럽연합의 전철을 밟고자 출범한 아프리카연합이 각종 기능미비로 단순한 지리적 협의체의 범주를 벗어나지 못하는 상황에서 리비아 국가원수 카다피가 그 실현을 위해 벌이는 다양한 노력이 세간의 이목을 집중시키고 있는 것이다. 그러나 아프리카 대륙 전체를 하나의 초대형 국가로 묶는 작업은 결코 쉬운 일이 아니다. 게다가 카다피의 이른바 통일외교가 각종 기행으로 얼룩지면서 북아프리카의 아랍권과 사하라이남 흑아프리카의 융합 가능성을 오히려 위축시키고 있어 문제이다. 한때 남·남협력의 표본으로 거론되던 아랍-아프리카 관계의 취약점과 한계가 속속들이 드러난 지금, 흑아프리카는이제라도아랍문명권과의분리를결행하여독자적인행보에나서야하는것아닐까? 인종분리주의적 발상일 수도 있겠지만, 배타적이고 공격적인 범아랍민족주의(panarab nationalism)와 대치하고 있는 사하라 이남의 흑아프리카는 흔히 늑대 앞에 선 양으로 비유될 만큼 무기력한 게 사실이다. 나이지리아의 종교분쟁과 수단의 다르푸르 내전, 모리타니아와 세네갈 간의 유혈인종분규, 그리고 말리와 니제르의 투아레그족 문제 등이 아랍문명권과 흑인 문화권 간의 메울 수 없는 괴리를 설명해 준다. 이제는 빛바랜 셰이크 앙타 디옵의 흑아프리카연방국가론이 새삼 주목받는 이유이다.

The recently spreading discussion on creation of a United States of Africa, spurred by Libyan leader Colonel Muammar Kadhafi is making much noise within African Union and around the world. A new prospect for the 21st century of Africa? Yet, libyan leader's call for an immediate formal federation has been greeted with scepticism in other capitals. He envisages a single African military force, a single currency and a single passport for Africans to move freely around the continent, but other African heads of state are still reluctant to recognize the necessity. Only Senegal's President Abdoulaye Wade said he would willingly be a simple governor in the continental federation. In fact, there are two Africas, black and white, so to say arab. The rivalry between arabism and black-africanism alias Panafricanism, dates back to 10th century and it hinders the continent from binding together in a closer political union. Although the history of pan-african political thought testifies that the unity was originally conceived only for black Africans, 53 countries of Africa have met since 1963 under the auspices of the Organization of African Unity(re-launched as the African Union in July 2001), a simple geographic coalition of two different peoples and cultures. The prospects of a united Africa within the very boundary of African Union are now encountering double barriers. First, the arrogance of arabism symbolized by Kadhafi who boastfully names himself as the king of the traditional kings of Africa. Second, the unwillingness of black african states, especially those of southern Africa headed by the richest Republic of South Africa. Obviously it's hard for sovereign states to abandon their national prestige and to abolish national borders. There's long way to go and the perspective is not so clear. Anyway, the federalism is the key surmounting those obstacles, be it as may so much complicated. If things don't work as hoped, then the Black-african federation put forth in early 1950s by senegalese Cheikh Anta Diop could be the alternative. It's because the unification must be motivated by a clearly identified value, precisely the black african people's self-confidence, which will guarantee them development, peace, security, growth and democracy in this world of bitter rivalries.

United States of Africa; African Unity; Arab Africa; Black African federation; Negro-african Identity; Federalism; 아프리카합중국; 판아프리카니즘; 흑아프리카연방; 아프리카연합; 아랍 아프리카; 흑인정체성; 연방주의