화폐와 정체성: 유로와 유럽의 사례

Currency and Identity: The Euro and European Identity

빌리그의 일상적 민족주의 이론이나 부르디외의 아비투스 이론은 정치 또는 경제적 논리에 기초하여 추진된 단일 화폐가 실제로 일상생활을 지배하게 되면서 새로운 정체성 형성에 기여할 수 있다는 가능성을 설명한다. 유럽에서도 민족 정체성을 대체하는 것은 아니지만 유로를 통해 유럽 차원의 정체성이 모습을 드러내고 있다고 판단할만한 증거들이 나타나고 있다. 거시 역사적으로도 특정 화폐와 해당 민족 공동체의 관계는 단순히 도구적인 것이 아니라 매우 정서적이고 감정적이라는 사실을 지적할 수 있다. 이런 관점에서 보더라도 유럽의 다수 국가들은 무척 어려운 경제 사정에도 불구하고 유로화를 도입하기 위해 적어도 10년 이상 노력하였고, 그로 얻어낸 성과이기 때문에 더욱 강한 애착을 가질 수밖에 없다. 마지막으로 정체성은 외부와의 관계 및 경계 지역에서 형성되고 드러나는 특성을 가진다. 유로존에 속해 있는 국가와 그 밖에 위치한 국가 사이에는 커다란 차이가 위기를 통해 표출되었다. 또한 유로존은 그리스, 에스파냐 등이 국제 시장 세력으로부터 공격을 받게 되었지만 그럼에도 불구하고 대규모의 지원책을 만들어 내는 등 제도적 변화의 가능성을 보여줌으로서 통화 통합에 이은 재정 정책 협력 또는 통합의 기반을 닦아가고 있다. 어떤 의미에서 기존에 존재했던 일국 일 화폐의 원칙은 하나의 국가가 자신이 만들어가는 민족 공동체의 경제적 수단으로 화폐를 발행하고 통제하는 것이었다면, 유럽은 일 화폐 일 공동체로 경제적 수단을 통해 하나의 공동체를 구성해 내는 비슷한 방향으로 움직이는 가능성을 보여주고 있다.

The theory of banal nationalism by Billig and the theory of habitus by Bourdieu explain that the single European currency, which was created for political or economic reasons, can serve as a booster for a new identity once people begin to use it in their everyday life. We already have several indications of that kind of trend in the European Union. From a macro-historical perspective, the relationship between currency and corresponding national community has been not simply instrumental but very much affective and sentimental. The same process can be identified in the European monetary integration: This is because Many European countries had tightened their belt during the preparation phase of the single currency and consequently became deeply attached to the result. Finally, identity is formed and expressed most significantly in the relationship with outsiders and on frontiers. During the first decade of the euro, clear differences have appeared among insiders and outsiders of the Eurozone. In the recent international financial crisis, Eurozone countries have demonstrated their ability to mobilize resources, showing the way for fiscal policy cooperation or/and integration following the monetary union. While the classical one currency, one country principle has served the state using currency as an economic instrument in forging national community, European one currency, one community indicates the possibility of similar movement of community formation by money.

Currency; Euro; Identity; Europe; European Union; Eurozone; 화폐; 정체성; 유로; 유럽; 유럽연합; 유로존