국가 · 민족 · 종족의 정치: 코트디부아르 정치위기의 사례

The Politics of State, Nation and Ethnicity: The Ivorian Case of Political Crisis

코트디부아르는 2011년 3월 현재 장기적인 정치 위기의 늪에 빠져 있다. 2002년의 민중 봉기에 이어 국토가 분할되어 내전 상황에 놓여 있으며, 1995년과 2000년의 대통령 선거는 모두 정상적인 조건에서 치러졌다고 보기 어렵다. 1999년에는 군부 쿠데타가 정권의 종말을 가져왔다. 이 연구의 목적은 코트디부아르가 지난 10여 년 동안 경험한 정치위기의 원인을 파악하고 그 역학을 밝히는 것이다. 이를 위해 이 글은 기존의 탈역사적 부족주의나 일반적 국가실패론, 정치경제적 설명의 한계를 지적하면서 정치 세력이 구조적 원인을 정치 자원으로 활용하는 과정에 주목하였다. 특히 30여 년의 안정적 독재에서 다원주의 정치체계로 이행하는 과정에서 등장한 민족 정체성 조작의 정치를 위기의 가장 중요한 원인으로 규명하였다. 그 다음에는 주요 정치 지도자의 선택이 위기의 발생과 전개에서 수행한 역할을 조망하였다. 일상에서도 행위자의 역할을 부정하기 어려운 것은 물론이지만 위기의 역학에서 행위자의 선택은 더욱 강조되어야 하기 때문이다. 코트디부아르 정치 위기의 역사적 전개 과정을 포괄적으로 분석하기 위해서는 하나의 논문이 아닌 저서 분량의 연구가 필요할테지만 이 논문의 역할은 구조적 설명에 치우친 분석의 한계를 지적하면서 위기의 역학을 위기의 정치사회학으로 분석할 필요성을 강조하는데 만족한다.

Ivory Coast is deeply mired in political turmoil. Both the 1995 and 2000 presidential elections have been criticized for implementing unfair rules and their results have been contested by major political actors. The popular uprising and the 1999 military coup have added instability to the regime and since 2002, the country has been at civil war. The aim of this article is to identify the causes of the political crisis of last decade and to analyze its dynamics. Our approach stems from a critical understanding of the contending structural theories that explain Africas political instability, which are ahistorical tribalism, general state failure, or political economic changes. These existing theories cannot sufficiently explain particular crisis such as that is currently taking place in Ivory Coast. We have instead focused on the process of resources mobilization by political forces and leaders. In this, we consider the structural elements as the main potential political resources. According to our findings, it appears that the politics of manipulation of the national identity in the transition from a three decade-long stable authoritarian rule to the pluralistic political system were a crucial factor that led to the crisis. This research also emphasizes the choices that the political leaders make in the beginning and its relationship with the development of the crisis. The undeniable role played by the actors even in 'routine' circumstances becomes much more important in the more fluid conjuncture of a political crisis. To conduct a more detailed and comprehensive analysis of the Ivorian case from this strategic perspective, a full-fledged book would be more appropriate. Nevertheless, the modest ambition of this article is to underline the limits of structural analysis and to shed light on the need for a political sociology-based approach, specifically adapted for crisis dynamics.

Africa; Ivory Coast; State; Nation; Ethnicity; Identity; Political Crisis; 아프리카; 코트디부아르; 국가; 민족; 종족; 정체성; 정치위기