동북아 다자적 협력 질서 변화와 6자 회담: 다자적 협상과 지역질서 변화를 중심으로

The 6 Party Talk and Change in Northeast Asias Multilateral Cooperative Order: Dynamics of the Multilateral Negotiation and Its Impact on the Regional Order

본 논문은 6자회담이 지역질서에 미치는 함의를 도출하는 것이다. 따라서 본 논문은 다자협력의 경험과 문화가 척박한 동북아 지역에서 다자협상체인 6자회담이 지난 10년 남짓의 시간 동안 과연 이 지역의 국가 간 상호작용에 어떠한 영향을 끼쳤는지 면밀히 검토하고자 한다. 동북아는 21세기 국제정치를 집약적으로 보여주는 중요한 실험실이라고 할 수 있다. 미국이라는 패권, 중국이라는 부상권력, 일본이라는 지역맹주, 분단구조의 지속성 속에 갇혀 있으나 이를 단절해야만 하는 한국, 정권안보와 국가안보가 중첩된 북한이 엮어 내는 동북아 국제정치 속에서 6자회담이 던져주는 국제정치의 메시지를 이 논문을 통해 조명하고자 한다. 6자회담은 동북아 질서는 물론 미국과 중국의 세력전이의 과정에서 국제정치가 어떻게 전개될 것인가에 대한 중요한 단서를 제공한다. 그리고 이를 통해 6자회담이라는 렌즈가 동북아 국제정치질서를 이해하는데 어떠한 함의를 제공하고 있는지 조명하고자 한다.

This article explores the impacts of the Six Party Talks (SPT), which was first conceived in 2003 and has been suspended since 2008, on the regional order in Northeast Asia. The article revisits how for the past decade, the SPT as the only multilateral security negotiations platform affected inter-state interactions in Northeast Asia where multilateral regional cooperative platform is not come. The implication of the SPT is quite important as the region showcases the multiple set of factors iconic of the 21st century International Relations such as a rising China, American hegemonic leadership, lingering national division on the Korean peninsula, and such rogue state as North Korea. Under this circumstance, the SPT is an analytical window for which Northeast Asias regional order can be analyzed in density. The future prospects for politics of power transition between the US and China in Northeast Asia can be also illuminated through the dynamics of the SPT. In short, the article tries to answer how the SPT can help understand changes in Northeast Asias multilateral regional order.

Six Party Talk, Multilateral Cooperation; Multilateralism; Hegemony; Alliance and Northeast Asia’s Regional Order; 6자회담; 다자협력; 다자협상; 다자주의; 패권; 동맹; 지역질서