케인스주의의 부활? 금융위기 이후 미국 정치엘리트의 경제담론 분석

The Return of Keyensianism? Analysis of U.S. Political Elites Economic Discourse

이 논문은 글로벌 금융위기 이후 미국식 자본주의의 진로를 조명하기 위해 금융위기의 성격, 원인및 해결책에 대한 미국의 주요 정책결정자들의 담론을 분석했다. 미국 자본주의의 미래에 관한 담론은 향후 글로벌 정치경제 변화의 파라미터를 설정할 것이다. 금융위기의 성격과 원인에 관한 진단적 담론의 경우, 위기의 자연발생적 성격을 중시하는 공화당은 자본주의 경제의 거품론을 제기한 반면, 위기의 인위적 성격을 강조하는 민주당은 월스트리트 금융자본의 탐욕과 규제 실패에 주목한다. 위기의 해법에 관한 처방적 담론의 경우, 민주당의 예외적 시장개입 당위론에 대해 공화당은 계획경제적 개입이라며 비판한다. 그러나 이러한 논쟁과 대립에도 불구하고 미국 정치엘리트의 경제담론이 전면적인 정부의 복귀내지 시장의 후퇴를 상정하는 모델로 향하고 있다고 보기 힘들다. 대신 미국자본주의는 자유주의 틀 속에서 그 병폐를 해소하기 위해 최소한의 개입을 일시적으로 용인하고 있는 단계에 있다고 볼 수 있다.

This paper analyzes the U.S political elites discourse on the 2008 global financial crisis in an attempt to assess the future of American capitalism. This discourse will set a parameter for future changes in the post-crisis global political economy. In terms of the diagnostic discourse on the nature and cause of the crisis, Republicans emphasize that economic crises and market bubbles are spontaneous and occur even natural in the capitalist economies. Democrats, on the other hand, pay more attention to regulatory failures and the Wall Street financiers greed, arguing that the crisis was a man-made. With respect to the prescriptive discourse on the policy remedies to the crisis, Democrats advocate that the exceptional government interventions were inevitable to sustain the soundness of capitalism, whereas Republicans criticize the intervention as a measure that can only happen in a planned economy. Despite these discursive differences, this paper argues that American capitalism has yet to turn towards a Keynesian or state capitalist model. Instead, the Americans have opted for accepting minimal and temporary government interferences for the purpose of curing the pathologies of neoliberalistic capitalism.

Global Financial Crisis; Anglo-Saxon Capitalism; Neoliberalism; Discouse Analysis; Keynesianism; State Capitalism; 글로벌 금융위기; 영미식 자본주의; 신자유주의; 담론 분석; 케인스주의; 국가자본주의