이주의 증가와 독일 이주민정책의 변화

Immigration Growth and the Changes of Immigrants Policy in Germany

본 논문은 이주의 새로운 시대의 개막, 즉 이주의 급격한 증가가 독일의 이주민정책에 어떠한 변화를 가져왔는지를 추적하고 재구성하려는 시도이다. 독일에서는 지난 수십 년 동안 출산율의 저하가 야기한 인구학적 구성의 변화 때문에서라도 이주민의 유입에 적극적인 개방적 이민정책의 당위성이 줄곧 제기되었다. 그러나 독일의 보수정당들은 혈통주의적 모델의 유지에 강한 집착을 보여 왔다. 냉전체제의 종식과 가속화되는 지구화 과정은 1990년대에 들어 독일에서도 이주의 새로운 시대를 열었고, 이주민의 대량 유입은 독일 사회에서 혈통주의적 모델의 유효성을 근본적으로 의문시하게 만들었다. 1998년 적녹연정의 출범과 함께 독일은 혈통주의적 이주민정책의 시대를 마감했고, 국적법 개혁, 그린카드 제도의 도입, 새로운 이주법의 제정을 통해 탈(脫)혈통주의적 모델을 모색하고 있다. 본 논문은 새로운 이주민정책의 도입을 둘러싼 독일의 정치적 논쟁과정을 추적하고, 그 쟁점 및 핵심 내용을 분석하려 시도했다.

This paper aims to trace and reshape the changes of immigrants policy in Germany brought by the advent of a new era of a rapid growth of immigration in her history. For several decades the need for an open and hospitable immigration policy was continuously justified to respond to the changes in German demographics caused by a rapid drop of birth rate. German conservative parties, nevertheless, showed a strong tendency to obsess over keeping their traditional blood emphasis model. Meanwhile, in the 1990s, the collapse of the Cold War system and acceleration of globalization process open a new era of immigration in Germany.

The mass flow of emigrants to the German society has raised fundamental doubts about the effectiveness of blood emphasis model-based immigration policy model. In 1998, when the Red and Green alliance was formed, the blood emphasis policy was finally discarded. The new political climate is now shaping a new kind of post-blood immigration policy model through reformation of the Nationality Act, introduction of a green card system and new enactment of immigration policy. This paper traces and analyzes various political conflicts and controversies over the introduction of a new immigration policy in Germany.

Immigration; Immigration Policy; Integration; Integration Policy; Germany; 이주; 이주민정책; 이민정책; 통합; 통합정책; 독일