1970년대 초 한국외교와 국가이익: 모겐소의 국익론을 통한 평가 : South Koreas Diplomacy and National Interest in the Early 1970s: An Appraisal Based on Morgenthaus Discussions of National Interest

Abstract

1970년대 초 데탕트의 국제정세를 어떻게 이해하고 대응할 것인가의 문제를 놓고 벌어진 박정희정부와 김대중의 논쟁은 국가이익의 내용을 어떻게 정의할 것인가를 둘러싸고 펼쳐진 경쟁의 좋은 사례이다. 본 논문은 모겐소가 발전시킨 국익개념을 재검토함으로써 경쟁하는 국익의 상황에서 국익은 과연 어떻게 무엇이라고 판단해야 하는지에 대한 시사점을 얻고자 했다. 모겐소의 국익논의를 기준으로 했을 때, 1970년대 초 박정희 정부의 정책은 부분적으로 긍정적 평가를 받을 수 있을 것이다. 주한미군철수와 미중접근에 따른 대외정세변화를 박정희는 안보위기의 상황으로 규정하였고, 데탕트에 따른 강대국간 긴장완화는 단지 일시적인 것이므로 여기에 한국의 안보를 의지해서는 안된다고 믿었다. 이는 데탕트가 냉전대립에 있어서의 근본적 변화라기 보다는 적대적 경쟁이 잠깐 숨고르기에 들어간 전술적 변화국면에 불과하다는 모겐소의 인식과 일치하는 것이었다. 그러나 소수의견에 대한 보호, 논쟁을 통하여 사회적 합의가 형성되는 과정을 중시한 모겐소의 시각에서 보면, 박정희가 국익을 위한 사회적 합의를 창출해내는 데 필요한 리더십을 제대로 행사하지 못하고 억압체제를 강화했다는 점은 결코 긍정적으로 평가될 수 없는 문제이다.

In the early 1970s, President Park Chung Hee and the most prominent opposition leader Kim Dae Jung engaged in a heated dispute over the questions of how to understand international détente and how to respond to it. Each leader had different understandings of the international circumstances and policy prescription from the other and claimed that his policy served the national interest. This article reexamines Morgenthaus discussions of the concept of national interest and pays particular attention to the question of how to define national interest in the situation of competing claims of national interest. When judged against the yardstick of national interest as discussed by Morgenthau, some parts of the Park governments policy in the early 1970s can be positively appraised. President Park believed that the withdrawal of the U.S. forces from Korea and the Sino-US rapprochement created a security crisis in Korea. He did not believe that South Koreas national security should rely on temporary and precarious détente between great powers. This belief was in line with Morgenthaus own understanding that détente was a phase of tactical - rather than fundamental - change with which great powers allowed themselves a breathing space in the continuing Cold War confrontation. On the other hand, given Morgenthaus emphasis on the protection of minority opinions and the process of consensus building with regard to national interest, Park Chung Hees record cannot be positively appraised, because rather than making a good effort to play a leadership role for consensus-building Park opted to reinforce repression.