제3의 길: 북한문제와 창조적 관여론

Creatively Engaging North Korea

이 글은 기존 대북정책에 대한 반성을 토대로 새로운 정책을 수립하는데 일조하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 과거 정책들이 나름 장점과 단점을 공유하고 있음에도 불구하고 정파적, 이념적 이해관계 속에서 상대의 입장을 일방적으로 비판하고 자신의 주장만을 앞세우는 관행이 보다 건설적이고 긍정적인 대북정책의 수립을 더디게 한 측면이 있다. 사회 구성원 다수의 지지를 받는 대북정책 수립을 위하여 보수와 진보가 공감할 수 있는 공통분모를 찾고 이를 확대해 나가야 하며, 정권이 바뀌어도 흔들리지 않는 예측 가능한 정책의 공감대가 마련되어야 한다. 향후 대북정책의 기본 방향은 관여의 포기가 아닌 관여의 진화여야 할 것이다. 역대 정권의 대북정책의 장점과 단점을 취사선택하려는 신 관여정책을 이 글에서는 창조적 관여로 명명하기로 한다. 창조적 관여는 열린 사고와 유연성의 원칙, 기다리는 자세가 아닌 적극적인 선제행동의 원칙, 시의 적절하게 완급과 강약을 조절하는 전략적 관여의 원칙, 북한과 주변 환경이 함께 변하는 공진화의 원칙, 자유주의·현실주의·구성주의를 적절히 혼용하는 복합적 방법론의 원칙에 기반을 두고 있다.

This article aims to be a stepping stone for the creation of a new North Korea policy based on the reflections on the strengths and shortcomings of the past ones. Continuous bickering between conservatives and progressives has blocked the rise of a constructive and positive policy on North Korea. A common denominator acceptable to both sides is imperative. There is a need for a solid and predictable program that can defy the change of administrations. The basic direction is to be the improvement of engagement, not the abandonment of it. A new policy entitled creative engagement, selectively learning from the past practices, rests on the principles of open thinking and flexibility, of proactive attitudes, of strategic engagement, of coevolutionary processes, and of multiple methods of liberalism, realism, and constructivism.

North Korea; Engagement; North Korea Policy; Coevolution; 북한; 관여; 대북정책; 공진화