에너지안보의 국제정치학

International Politics of Energy Security

이 논문은 에너지안보의 개념과 현상을 분석하고 정리한다. 현대문명의 에너지에 대한 의존도가 크게 높아지고 에너지원의 고갈우려가 높아지는 가운데 중국, 인도 등 대규모 경제가 현대문명에 동참함으로써 에너지 부족에 대한 우려가 높아지고 있다. 또, 에너지원을 둘러싼 경쟁과 갈등, 그 수급체계의 교란 등이 모두 에너지안보란 이름으로 거론되고 그에 대한 비상한 대응을 촉구하고 정당화하는 명분으로 거론되고 있다. 이 글은 첫째, 에너지안보의 개념을 보다 큰 국가안보의 개념과 이론에 비추어 분명히 하고, 둘째, 에너지원을 둘러싼 국제정치적 갈등의 차원과 과정을 기존의 국제정치이론의 관점에서 분석적으로 정리함으로써 갈수록 안보화(securitization)되고 있는 에너지안보 논의에 질서를 부여하고자 한다. 그것을 통해 에너지원의 가격, 그 공급, 나아가 에너지원을 둘러싼 지정학적 경쟁과 갈등 등 여러 측면에서 혼란스럽게 전개되는 에너지안보논의를 정리하고 보다 정연한 에너지안보정책의 방향을 제시한다.

Energy security has been an iconic word in policy discourses around the world. Yet, its meanings have remained obscure and its diverse dimensions blurred. This paper intends to shed a new light to theoretical and political debates on energy security by (1) clarifying the meaning of energy security along the levels of analysis, in view of existing literature on security studies in general, (2) distinguishing the derivative and the intrinsic energy security issues, and (3) recasting the political dynamics over energy sources in terms of (i) power and interdependence, (ii) lateral pressure, and (iii) changing balance of power in international energy politics. A set of policy implications are derived from the ongoing discussions, including the danger of securitization in energy policy, which may justify overly intrusive government policy and thereby lead to market distortion and waste of government resources.

interdependence; 에너지안보; 국가안보; 국제안보; 상호의존; 권력정치