지역안보복합체(RSC) 이론과 동북아시아 지역연구 : Regional Security Complex Theory (RSCT) and Northeast Asian Study

Abstract

이 글은 지역을 안전보장의 관점에서 분석하기 위한 이론적 시각을 제공한 것으로 평가 받는 지역안보복합체(RSC) 이론을 검토하고, 이 이론의 동북아시아 적용 가능성을 모색하고 있다. RSC이론의 장점은 위협과 지리적 거리 간에 상관성이 있다는 자명한 전제 하에 지역에 대한 사회구성적 고찰을 시도한다는 점이다. 물론, RSC 이론은 1980년대에 제기된 이후 다양한 이론적 도전을 받아왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이 이론은 지역과 안보를 매개하는 다면적 검토를 가능하게 하는 분석틀을 제시하고 있을 뿐 아니라, 주권국가의 틀에 갇혀 지역연구에 한계를 노정할 수밖에 없었던 기존 국제관계 연구에 중요한 시사점을 제시하고 있다. RSC 이론은 지역 개념을 둘러싸고 혼선을 빚고 있는 동북아시아에도 충분히 적용 가능하며, 지역을 분석단위로 하는 안보 연구에 다양한 이론적 및 정책적 함의를 제공할 수 있다. 동북아시아 RSC에 대한 다각적인 검토가 필요한 시점이다.

With the end of the bipolar rivalry of the Cold War, emphasis on the system level power structure has declined. One of the most interesting theoretical developments to have in this context is Regional Security Complex Theory (RSCT), which has been estimated to provide theoretical perspective for regional security analysis. This paper seeks to examine RSCT with reference to the region, or sub-region, of Northeast Asia. Like neorealism, RSCT focuses on security. However, the rationale behind early RSCT was that for majority of states, the most relevant scale for conceptualizing military and political security functioned at regional rather than system level. RSCT has now opened the analysis to a wider range of sectors-including economic, societal and environmental security-and the tendency to refer to units rather than states acknowledges the importance of agencies other than the state in terms of security. Nevertheless, the central idea remains that because most threats travel most easily over short distances, security interdependence is normally patterned into regionally based clusters, called security complexes. Especially, RSCT starts from the assumption that a RSC is not out there in a permanent state, but that it can also be reconstructed by dynamics of security relations. It reflects the real concerns of policy-makers and provides a practical framework for security analysis. When we apply RSCTs definition of security complexes, Northeast Asia itself can also be qualified as a single RSC. In short, RSCT can be utilized in various ways in studying Northeast Asian region.