국민정체성의 정치적 영향력에 관한 연구: 미국인들의 이슈에 대한 태도와 투표참여를 중심으로

The Political Significance of National Identity among Americans

본 연구는 국민정체성이 가지는 정치적 의미를 미국인을 대상으로 하여 살펴보았다. 국민정체성은 자문화 중심주의와 시민 공화주의로 분류하여 살펴보았으며 이들 두 형태의 국민정체성 인식이 이민과 이중 언어 문제에 대한 태도의 형성과 투표참여에 미치는 영향력을 고찰하였다. 21st Century Americanism Survey 자료를 활용한 경험적 분석 결과는 국민정체성 인식이 개인들의 태도 및 행태에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보여준다. 본 연구의 결과는 개인의 정치적 결정에 있어서 상징적 신념의 영향력이 중요하다고 주장하는 상징 정치이론의 설명력을 다시 한 번 재확인해주는 것이다. 이민 문제와 이민자들이 사용하는 언어와 관련한 의견은 물론이고 투표 참여 행태는 개인의 국가에 대한 태도와 깊숙이 연관되어 있음을 알 수 있다.

This study examines the political significance of national identity among Americans. With a focus on the two components of national identity, ethnoculturalism and civic republicanism, we utilize the 21st Century Americanism Survey and run a regression analysis. The results show that Americans national identity has an impact on not only Americans attitudes toward immigration and bilingual education, but also voting participation. The findings of this study confirm the symbolic politics theory, which emphasizes an important role played by symbolic predispositions on individuals political attitudes/behaviors.

American politics; immigration; 미국정치; 이민; 국가정체성; 다문화사회; 투표참여