미얀마 신문에 나타난 한국과 일본의 국가 이미지 비교: 협력국 대 동반자 국가 : A Study on Country Image of Korea and Japan in Newspapers of Myanmar: The Corporate Country vs. the Partner Country

Abstract

본 연구는 미얀마 신문에 나타난 한국과 일본의 국가 이미지를 분석한 것이다. 본 연구를 위해 미얀마 주요 일간지와 주간지를 선정하고, 이들 신문에서 한국과 일본에 관한 기사를 수집하여, 보도량, 보도주제, 정보원, 서술의 차이를 분석하였다. 연구결과 미얀마 신문에서 양국의 보도량, 보도주제, 정보원에서 차이가 크게 나타났다. 한국보다 일본관련 기사 건수가 3배 이상 많았다. 일본관련 기사 주제는 정치외교, 산업경제, 사회면의 비중이 고르게 분포한 반면, 한국 관련 기사 주제는 정치외교에 치중되어 있었다. 미얀마 국내 정보원의 한국과 일본에 대한 기사 서술 내용 분석 결과, 한국은 미얀마와 이익을 주고받는 협력국으로 묘사되어 있었다. 반면, 일본은 미얀마 발전의 주역 혹은 미얀마와 정치, 경제, 사회적 동반자 국가로 나타나고 있다.

This study aims to analyze the country image of Korea and Japan in Newspapers of Myanmar. For the study, two major newspapers in Myanmar, one daily newspaper and the other weekly newspaper were selected. Further, articles written about Korea and Japan were analyzed. The results show that there are statistically differences in the numbers, topics, news sources and narratives between the articles that deal with the two countries. The number of news articles about Japan is three times as more numerous than that deal with Korea. And Myanmar newspapers focus on more diverse topic when it comes to Japan than Korea. There are also clear differences in the narrative of two countries. The news articles from Myanmar sources describe Korea as a corporate country. On the other hand, Japan was portrayed as a major role country or partner country that is vital for the development of Myanmar.