국제개발협력을 위한 한국의 민관협력사업(PPP) 연구: KOICA 글로벌 사회공헌프로그램 분석을 중심으로

A Study on Korean Public-Private Partnership (PPP) for International Development Cooperation: Focusing on KOICA's Global CSR Program

최근 국제개발협력 분야에서는 민관협력(Public Private Partnership: PPP)에 대한 관심이 대두되고 있다. 이는 공적개발원조(Official Development Assistance: ODA) 규모가 축소되면서 기업, 재단 등 민간 개발 행위자 참여 확대와 새천년개발목표(MDGs) 달성의 한계로 지적되어온 개발재원 부족 등의 배경을 가지고 있다. 즉 국제사회는 전통적인 ODA의 유용성을 인정하는 가운데 새로운 개발재원을 마련하기 위한 일환으로 민관협력을 확장하기 위해 노력하고 있으며, 국내의 경우도 2010년부터 무상원조 분야에서 민관협력사업이 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 국내외에서 점차 증대되고 있는 민관협력에 대한 중요성과 그 의미에 주목하여 한국국제협력단의 글로벌 사회공헌프로그램(Global CSR Program)의 분석을 통해 한국의 민관협력사업 특징과 현황을 살펴보고, 향후 개선방안을 모색해 보고자 한다. 이를 위해 먼저 국제개발협력에서 민간재원 확대 현황과 함께 민관협력의 개념, 민관협력의 장단점을 둘러싼 논의를 통해 이제 초기 단계에 있는 국내 민관협력사업에 있어 함의를 찾아보았다. 2010년부터 2012년까지 수행된 KOICA의 민관협력사업인 글로벌 사회공헌프로그램 분석은 사업지역, 예산 규모 및 기간, 분야별 특징에 대해 살펴보고, 사업발굴과 재정분담, 파트너십이라는 세 가지 측면에서 그 특징과 한계를 설명하고 있다. 이러한 분석을 통해 국내 민관협력사업이 갖고 있는 단선적 사업발굴 및 재정분담 방식의 문제점과 공여국 중심의 파트너십, 다양한 민간 주체들의 참여가 이루어지지 못하는 한계 등을 지적하면서 제도적 보완과 지속가능한 개선방향을 제시한다.

Recently, public-private partnership (PPP) has become the central issue in international development cooperation. The issues are beginning to emerge as a consequence of decrease of ODA volume in the aftermath of the financial crisis. As various development actors such as business enterprises or charity foundations are becoming more involved in development cooperation, PPP is drawing attention as the upcoming alternative solution. In this respect, international donor communities are trying to expand to implement PPP program in order to cover the limited budget, lack of development financing for developing countries. Since 2010, Korea has also carried out PPP program as one of its many grant types. The purpose of this study is to discuss current trends and limitations of Korean PPP programs by analyzing Global CSR Program' of Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). This study also aims to search for policy recommendations for more effective PPP programs applying to Korean ODA. From these analyses, this study points out limitations of Korean PPP which include non-linear project identification problem on shared budget system, and limited stakeholders' participation.

PPP; Financing for Development; International Development Cooperation; ODA; KOICA Global CSR Program; 민관협력; 민간재원; 국제개발협력; 공적개발원조; 한국국제협력단 글로벌 사회공헌 프로그램