국민의 경계와 재외동포: 정부수립 이후 1950년대까지 와 기사 분석을 중심으로

Whether are Overseas Koreans Really Korean?: An Analysis of Chosunilbos and Dongailbos Articles from the Establishment of the Republic of Korea to the 1950s

Detailed Information

국민의 경계와 재외동포: 정부수립 이후 1950년대까지 <조선일보>와 <동아일보> 기사 분석을 중심으로 : Whether are Overseas Koreans Really Korean?: An Analysis of Chosunilbos and Dongailbos Articles from the Establishment of the Republic of Korea to the 1950s

본 논문은 1948년 정부수립 이후 1950년대까지 재중동포, 재소동포, 재일동포 등 대한민국이 관할하는 영토 밖에 거주하는 재외동포에 대한 인식 변화에 초점을 맞춰 한국 사회 내에서 국민의 경계에 대한 인식이 어떻게 변화해 갔는지 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로는 1948년 8월 15일 정부수립 이후 1960년 12월 31일까지 와 기사 내용 분석을 중심으로 재외동포를 대한민국 정치공동체를 구성하는 구성원의 일부로, 즉 대한민국 국민의 일부로 포섭할 것인지 아니면 배제할 것인지의 문제에 초점을 맞춰 한국 사회 내에서 국민의 경계에 대한 인식이 어떻게 변화해 갔는지 추적해보고자 한다. 이를 통해 본 논문은 중화인민공화국 수립(1949), 한국전쟁(1950~1953)과 냉전, 샌프란시스코 평화조약 발효(1952), 일본의 재일동포 북송(1959) 등 일련의 역사적 사건을 거치며 한국 사회 내에서 국민의 경계에 대한 인식이 정부수립 초기 재외동포를 모두 포함하는 포괄적 인식에서 점차 이들을 망각하고 타자화하는 방향으로 변화해 감을 보여주고자 한다. 이러한 변화는 한국 사회 내에서 국민의 경계 설정이 정부수립초기 혈통주의에 입각한 방식에서 점차 혈통뿐 아니라 국적, 거주지, 이념 등의 요소까지 복합적으로 고려하기 시작하였음을 시사한다.

This paper examines the changes in the social boundaries of Koreans with a question whether South Korean society regarded overseas Koreans residing in Communist China, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR), and Japan as a member of a (South Korean) political community or not. Specifically, by analyzing Chosunilbos and Dongailbos articles from the establishment of the Republic of Korea (August 15, 1948) to the 1950s (December 31, 1960), this paper shows that, with the Establishment of Communist China (1949), Korean War (1950-1953), Cold War, and the Repatriation of Koreans in Japan to North Korea (1959), South Korean society gradually forgot Koreans in Communist China and the USSR, and began to exclude Chongryon-affiliated Koreans in Japan as Others. This suggests that not only bloodline but also various factors such as nationality, residence, and ideology, all combined together, play an important role in defining the social boundaries of Koreans.

Nationals; Boundary; Inclusion; Exclusion; Overseas Koreans; 포섭; 국민; 경계; 배제; 재외동포