ODA 규모 결정요인 실증분석과 한국에의 적용

Empirical Analysis on the Determinants of ODA Volume and Its Application to Korea

본 연구는 국제개발협력의 근간이 되는 공적개발원조의 규모의 결정 요인에 대해 분석하고 그 실증 모형에 의한 한국의 GNI 대비 ODA 규모의 크기에 대해 추정한다. 현 국제개발협력사회에서 모든 공여국에게 규범적 목표로 제시하는 GNI 대비 ODA 비율 0.7%를 제시하고 있으나 DAC 발족 이후 지난 60여년의 동안 실제 ODA 규모는 GNI 대비 평균 0.31% 정도로 ODA 규모에 대한 규범과 현실 사이에 큰 괴리가 존재한다. 이는 ODA 규모에 대한 국제개발협력사회의 요청이 각 공여국이 처한 여건의 다양한 차이를 체계적으로 반영하지 않음에 기인한다. 본 연구는 1965~2011년 기간 동안 DAC 공여국들의 다양한 국가수준 변수들의 다차원적 실증분석을 통하여 일인당 국민소득, 경제 총생산규모, 정부의 조세, 지출 및 부채 등의 국가재정 상황, 대외경제 의존도, 원조 경험 연한, 양자 ODA 유상비율과 같은 원조 양식 등의 변수들이 기존 공여국의 GNI 대비 ODA 규모의 차이를 잘 설명하는 주요 요인들임을 보인다. 이 실증모형에 의한 표본 외 전망은 2013~2017년 기간 한국의 GNI 대비 ODA 비율이 0.215~0.218% 정도의 범위로 추계됨을 보여준다. 이는 제2차 국제개발협력 기본계획에서 제시하고 있는 2020년 한국의 GNI 대비 ODA 비율목표치인 0.2%와 근사한 수준이다.

This paper studies the determinants of the size of the ODA which is one of the core elements of the international development cooperation and predicts the ODA to GNI ratio for Korea based on the empirical model. The community of international development cooperation suggests the ODA to GNI ratio of 0.7% as a uniform norm to achieve for all DAC donor countries. However, there has been a big gap between the norm and the actual size of ODA to GNI ratio, 0.31% on average, for the last 60 years since the DAC launched. Important part of the reason behind such gap is because the international community of ODA does not systematically reflect various kinds of differences across donor countries in determining the size of ODA for each donor country. We perform multi-dimensional empirical analysis on the various cross-country variables for the 1965-2011 period to show that per capita income level, total scale of the economy measured by the total GDP, governments fiscal factors such as fiscal tax revenue, government expenditure, public debt, the degree of external dependence measured by the total international trade volume to GDP ratio, years of experience of implementing ODA as a DAC member, and modality of ODA delivery such as the ratio of loans to total bilateral ODA explain the differences of the actual ODA to GNI ratio among the existing donor countries. The out-of-sample forecasting of our benchmark model suggests that the predicted values of the ODA to GNI ratio for Korea ranges from 0.215% to 0.218% for the 2013-2017 period. These are close to the target value of 0.2% which Koreas Second Basic Plan of International Development Cooperation aims by the year 2020.

Development Cooperation; ODA Policy; Determinants of ODA Volume; International Comparison of ODA Volume; 개발협력; ODA 정책; ODA 규모 결정요인; ODA 규모 국제비교