한국 국제개발협력의 국내 정치: ODA 정책 관련 주요 담론 비교

Competing Policy Discourses in South Koreas ODA Policy

본 논문은 한국 국제개발협력 정책 방향이 결정되고 집행되는 과정에서 주요 정부, 비정부 정책당사자들이 표방하는 다양한 정책 시각을 비교함으로써 국내 원조정책 레짐을 이해하기 위한 분석틀을 제시하고자 한다. 크게 두 가지 경쟁담론이 존재하는 것으로 보았는데, 하나는 한국이 국제원조정책을 통해 국제적으로 지적 리더십(intellectual leadership)을 제고할 수 있다는 것을 주요 정책목표로서 강조하는 입장이고, 다른 하나는 도덕적 리더십(ethical leadership)을 원조정책의 중요한 원칙으로 표방하는 입장이다. 실제 정책 실행에 있어서는 이 두 가지 정책 담론이 복합적으로 결합되어 시너지를 추구하는 양상을 보이는데, 국가 리더의 성향과 정치적 고려가 이에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 보았다.

The paper explores the competition and collaboration among disparate domestic stakeholders engaged in South Koreas foreign aid policy. It suggests that two competing policy discourses exist — one emphasising intellectual leadership and the other ethical leadership as the key policy objectives of South Korean ODA. The paper interpreted that the former policy narrative is based on the rationale of economic nationalism, and the latter drawing on ethical (inter)nationalism. In practice, the countrys political leadership tends to exercise critical influence over a complex amalgam of these discourses in alignment with their own political imperatives and interests.

South Korea; ODA (Official Development Assistance); Saemaul Undong; 한국; ODA; 국내정치; 정책 담론; 새마을운동; 개발협력