M-Survey를 이용한 모자보건 설문조사 효과성 분석

Mobile Survey for Maternal and Child Health Field Research: Cost and Benefit Analysis

본 연구는 에티오피아 홀레타 지역에서 Mobile Survey(M-Survey)를 이용하여 실시된 모자보건 사업의 설문조사 사례를 설명하고 기존의 서면방식으로 진행하는 설문조사 방식과 비교분석을 하는데 목적이 있다. 자료 수집은 인구 4만 명의 에티오피아 홀레타 지역의 15~40세의 가임기 여성에 대한 전수조사를 목표로 진행되었으며, 가구방문을 통하여 수행되었다. 본 M-Survey로 진행된 설문에 응답한 가임기 여성은 4,200명이었고, 기존의 서면방식 설문조사와 가격, 시간, 인건비, 데이터의 정확성에 대해 비교하였다. 분석 결과, M-Survey의 경우 서면 설문조사에 비해 한 명당 2,507.8원(42.2%)를 절감한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 설문조사에 소요된 시간은 한 명당 29.067분(57.7%)을 절감한 효과가 있었다. 설문조사의 오류율 역시 서면 설문조사에 비해 M-Survey가 98.5% 낮게 나타났다. 이를 통해 개발도상국에서 진행되는 지역조사 연구 활동에서 M-Survey 방식이 서면 설문조사 방식에 비해 시간과 예산을 크게 절감하고, 설문조사의 정확도를 높여주는 효과적인 조사방식임을 확인하였다.

This study aims to provide information on the case study of mobile survey (M-survey) for Maternal and Child Health field research implemented in Holeta town, Oromia state, Ethiopia by comparing M-survey method to conventional paper-based survey method. The population of the study was 4,200 reproductiveaged women (15-40 years) and data was collected by 9 enumerators through home visiting survey from October 2013 to October 2014. Comparative analysis between M-survey and paper-based survey was done in terms of cost, time, and data accuracy. The results show that M-survey reduces the cost by 2,507.8 KRW (42.2%) per person and the survey time decreases by 29 minutes (57.7%) per person. The error rate in M-survey decreases by 98.5%. In conclusion, M-survey proves to be an effective survey method to reduce survey cost and time and it significantly improves survey data accuracy.

Mobile Survey; Ethiopia; Maternal and Child Health; Field Research; Survey; Effectiveness; 에티오피아; 모자보건; 설문조사; 효과성