루소와 공화주의

Jean-Jacques Rousseau and Republicanism

루소의 정치철학적 위상은 다양하게 해석되어 왔다. 프랑스 혁명 이후 루소는 시대의 흐름과 변화에 따라 자유주의, 사회주의, 전체주의, 민족주의, 공동체주의, 공화주의 등등 서로 양립되기 어려운 다양하고도 이질적인 정치이념을 옹호하는 이론가로 해석되어 왔다. 1990년대 촉발된 자유주의-공화주의 논쟁은 루소의 정치사상이 지닌 공화주의적 측면을 부각시키는데 기여했다. 루소는 공화국을 법이 지배하는 국가로 정의한다. 일반의지는 법을 제정하는 원천이며, 법은 시민 행복의 대상인 자유와 평등을 추구한다. 본 논문은 법치, 자유, 정치참여의 세 가지 핵심적인 공화주의 개념에 천착하여 루소의 정치사상이 지닌 공화주의적 특성을 밝혀내는 것을 목적으로 한다. 고대에서부터 포스트모던까지 포괄하는 루소의 사상은 최근의 자유주의-공동체주의-공화주의 논쟁이 잘 보여주듯이, 앞으로도 시대의 요구에 따라 새롭게 해석될 여지를 갖고 있음이 결론으로 제시된다.

About the status of Rousseaus political philosophy, there has been various interpretations. Since the French Revolution, Rousseau has been regarded as a supporter for such various political ideologies as liberalism, socialism, totalitarianism, nationalism, communitarianism, and republicanism, all of which seem to be incompatible to each other in some respect. The intense debate between liberalism and republicanism initiated in 1990s contributed to revealing republican aspect of Rousseaus political philosophy. Rousseau defines a republic as a state ruled by laws. General will is the source for making laws, and laws pursue freedom and equality as the objectives of citizens happiness. This paper aims at disclosing the strong tenets of Rousseaus republicanism by focusing on the most essential concepts of republicanism such as rule of laws, freedom, and political participation. As a conclusion, following his reputation as a ancient postmodernist, it is suggested that Rousseaus political philosophy which covers the ancient up to the post-modern age will have room for various new interpretations according to the demand of the time in the futures, as it has been shown well by the recent debates on liberalism, communitarianism, and republicanism.

republicanism; freedom; equality; justice; conscience; 공화주의; 자유; 평등; 법치; 일반의지; 정의; 양심