오바마 독트린과 미국의 대북 정책 프레임: 지정학, 핵전략, 불량국가

Obama Doctrine and US Policy towards North Korea: Geopolitics, Nuclear Strategy, and Value Diplomacy

본 연구는 오바마 행정부의 대북 정책을 2008년 이후 미국의 외교 대전략 논쟁의 프레임하에서 분석하였다. 즉 우세와 축소 진영 간의 논쟁에 기초하여 그것과 오바마 독트린, 미국의 재균형 전략 그리고 대북 전략적 인내 정책 정립 및 변환 과정과의 연관성을 순차적으로 분석하였다. 이를 위해 오바마 대통령의 대외 정책을 구성하는 지정학적 고려, 핵전략 그리고 동맹 정치 및 가치 외교라는 3차원의 정책을 각각 북한 문제에 적용하였다. 특히 미국의 2025~2050년간의 핵전략에 대한 논쟁을 검토하여, 핵 없는 세상을 강조한 오바마 대통령의 핵정책이 향후 미국의 핵전략과 어떤 연관성을 갖게 될 것인지, 나아가 핵 전진 배치 전략이 북한과 같은 핵 확산국을 어떻게 통제하고자 하는 것인지를 탐색하였다. 끝으로 본 연구는 오바마 행정부의 대북 접근 전략의 미세 조정 과정을 전망하기 위해 오바마 대통령의 대 불량 국가 외교 즉 이란 핵 협상과 쿠바 협상 과정을 대북 정책과 비교 분석하였다. 제재와 관여의 정치학이 이들 불량국가들과의 협상에서 어떤 작용을 하였는지를 분석하고 미국의 대북 정책 정립과 북핵 정책 조정에 주는 함의를 도출하고자 하였다.

This paper analyzes US policy towards North Korea under the framework of the US Grand Strategy Debates which began in 2008 and finished around 2013. Based on the debates between primacy and retrenchment. this paper examines the Obama Administrations foreign policies - Obama Doctrine, Rebalancing Strategy and Strategic Patience – towards North Korea in their nexus and policy hierarchy. Furthermore, this paper examines US nuclear strategies for 2025-2050 and the limitations of President Obama's vision of a world without nuclear weapons in relations to rising nuclear states such as North Korea. Finally, this paper compares US policy towards North Korea with Irans nuclear negotiations and US-Cuba negotiations to extract lessens for US –sanctions regime towards North Korea and their feasibility.

US Grand Strategy Debates; Rebalancing Strategy; Strategic Patience; Iran's Nuclear Negotiations; US-Cuba negotiations; 미국 외교 대전략 논쟁; 재균형; 전략적 인내; 가치 외교; 이란 핵협상; 쿠바 수교