헌법의 평화원리 실현에 관한 고찰 : Consideration about the Realization of Peace Principle of the Constitution

Abstract

전쟁은 국가의 욕심과 이기심으로 빚어진 인류의 재앙과도 같았다. 가장 큰 규모로 치러지면서 많은 인명이 희생되었던 세계대전이 끝이 난 후, 인간은 이와 같은 전쟁의 폭력으로 인한 공포를 다시는 겪지 않기 위해 많은 노력을 기울이게 된다. 이는 많은 국가에서 평화의 원리를 헌법에 수용하는 것으로 나타났다. 우리의 경우도 이러한 세계적인 추세에 부응하고, 민주평화국가로서의 모습을 국제사회에 보여주기 위해 헌법에 평화원리를 명시하게 되었다. 그러나 한반도가 속한 동아시아는 세계에서 가장 전쟁의 위험이 높은 곳이라는 현실적인 불안이 평화의 가치보다는 군사력의 증강을 추구하는 요인이 되었다. 그렇기 때문에 헌법의 평화원리를 실현하기 위한 현실적인 노력이 더욱 요구되는데, 이를 위해 먼저 헌법의 평화원리를 권리로 인정할 수 있는지에 대한 검토가 이루어져야 한다. 이와 함께 사회에서 평화의 원리가 실현되지 못하거나, 개인이 평화를 향유하는 것이 제한되고 있는 다양한 상황을 개선할 필요성이 있기 때문에 이에 대한 고찰 또한 이루어져야 한다. 그리고 평화국가를 위해 국제적으로 활발하게 논의되는 평화의 권리를 한국 사회에 적용하기 위한 방안으로 개헌으로 평화의 권리를 규정하고, 법률로 이를 구체화하는 것이 검토되어야 한다. 이것이 가능하게 되었을 때 우리는 헌법상의 평화의 가치를 향유하게 되어 실질적인 평화원리를 실현할 수 있게 된다.

Human beings experience disaster in war and countless lives were sacrificed during the World War I and II. Thus, global community have tried to build enduring peace after those most tragic incidents in human history. As a result, many nations accepted the principle of Peace in the Constitution. Being a democratic and peaceful country, Korea has also followed on the stream that apply peace principles to the Constitution. Nevertheless, it is true that East Asia is still in the middle of high risk and of acceleration in the arms race. Therefore, there should be an endless effort to realize the principle of peace via the Constitutions of the nations in the region. To do so, it is also necessary to acknowledge the voices of Pacifist of the Constitution. To improve current circumstances, the Constitution should contain the rightn of peace and be enacted as a law to guarantee our peace. Key words: Peace, Principles of peace, Right of peace, The right to live in peace, Pacifism.