미국 다문화주의 운동의 양상: 성과와 전망 : American Multiculturalism: Achievements and Its Prospect

Abstract

이른바 다문화시기로 일컬어졌던 1980년대로부터 30여년의 세월이 흘렀다. 그동안 많은 찬반 논쟁을 불러일으키며 사회적 관심의 대상이 되어온 미국 다문화주의 운동은 그 나름의 성과를 거두었다. 그것을 촉발시킨 정전 개편 및 교과목 개편 운동의 결과로 교과목에 소수집단 출신의 작가와 작품이 다수 포함되었고 백인만이 아니라 다른 종족들의 문화 유산이 미국사회의 형성에 기여했다는 인식도 확산되었다. 그러나 소수집단의 문화적 정체성의 확인이 곧 사회경제적 지위 향상으로 이어졌는지는 의문이다. 통계 수치는 흑인과 백인 집단의 빈부의 격차가 여전하다는 것을 말해주고 있고 사회적 편견과 차별도 크게 달라진 게 없다는 것이 중론이다. 다문화주의 운동은 소수집단 문화에 대한 정당한 인정의 문제를 넘어서서 미국 사회구성의 정당성, 더 나아가 미국의 국민적 정체성이 무엇인지에 대한 근본적 물음을 동시에 제기하였기 때문에 학계는 물론 지성계 일반에 심원한 파장을 남겼다.

This paper aims to reexamine from todays vantage point the historical background and the developments of American multiculturalism and to identify its major achievements. As a movement it culminated in the 1990s and lost its energy especially after the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. American multicultural movements were inflamed by the canon wars and curriculum changes in academia, but their driving force stemmed from the social movements of the 1960s such as the civil rights and womens rights movements. It has made other notable achievements in addition to the successful canon reformation. Multiculturalism has made people alert to identity politics; it has also spurred the establishment of whiteness studies into the American academy; and it has occasioned a critical and ethical reflection on the principles of democracy as well. Despite a pervasive backlash against multiculturalism, it will never die as long as the social conditions that excited it persist.