미국-유럽 관계의 변화와 지속에 나타나는 양가성 : Ambivalence in the Change and Continuity of the Transatlantic Relation

Abstract

유럽과 미국 간 횡대서양 관계를 조명한 선행 연구는 대체로 갈등과 협조의 잠재요소가 동시에 작동한다는데 공감한다. 근대국가 생성과 발전과정에서 드러나는 상당한 이질적 요소에도 불구하고, 다른 지역 국가와 비교하면 횡대서양 관계에서는 동질성을 창출할 수 있는 잠재적 기반이 크기 때문이다. 그러나 동시에 장기간 세계정치의 주역 지위를 누려온 유럽과 이보다 후발주자이나 최근 한 세기 동안 독점적으로 타의 추종을 불허한 미국 간 주도적 행위자로서 정체성을 규명하려는 이견이 심화되는 현상만 강조하기도 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 횡대서양 관계에서 관찰되는 불협화음이 실제로 유럽과 미국이 새로운 국제질서를 정립하기 위해 협력을 모색하는 과정에서 자연스럽게 각자 이견을 표출한 결과라는 평가에 대체로 동감한다. 따라서 일련의 국제질서 재편을 거치며 관찰되는 횡대서양 관계의 변화와 지속 추세를 분석하고자 한다. 이에 더해 본 연구는 2000년대 이후 유럽과 미국 간 상호공조에 대한 낙관론이 쇠퇴하는 배경을 횡대서양 관계의 양가성으로 규명하고자 한다.

Many pundits of the transatlantic relation primarily concur that conflict and cooperation are simultaneously dormant across the United States and Europe. Such a consensus arguably stems from notable likelihood of homogenization in the transatlantic relation despite its significant differences in the historical evolution of modern nation states. Others, however, opt to accentuate an ostentatious rift between a long-time world leader and a latecomer which only rose to its fame recently. This paper is in agreement with manifestation of the apparent rift in the transatlantic relation precisely because two sides have learned to live in disagreement with restructure of a new world order. This study further explores the ambivalence of the transatlantic relation, first by illuminating the change and continuity across the United States and Europe in the evolving world order, followed by an increasingly pessimistic prognosis with regard to China and Russia, especially since the turn of the twenty-first century.