러시아 경제위기와 정부의 대응정책: 2008년과 2014년 경제위기의 비교분석 : Economic Crisis of Russia and the Governments Policy Response: Comparative Analysis of 2008 and 2014

Abstract

러시아는 2000년 이후 2008년과 2014년 2회의 경제위기를 경험하였으며 두 번의 경제위기의 근본적인 원인은 자원의존적인 러시아 경제구조에서 비롯된다. 2008년과 2014년의 경제위기에서 러시아 정부가 취한 대응정책은 대체로 비슷한 양상을 보였다. 러시아 정부는 기업에 대해 보조금을 지급하고, 금리인상을 통해 먼저 인플레이션과 대외 자금유출을 차단하였으며 이후 단계적으로 금리를 인하하는 점진적 통화약세정책을 취했다. 또한 주요 완제품에 대해 관세를 인상하여 자국 시장을 보호하는 정책을 폈다. 하지만 2014년의 정책은 과거의 정책에 비해 좀 더 다양한 방안들을 포함하고 있다. 러시아 정부는 자유변동환율제를 도입하여 정부의 개입범위를 축소했고, 수입대체화 정책을 전면에 내세우고 있다. 또 브릭스(BRICS) 등 신흥국과의 국제은행설립과 통화스왑 체결을 통해 비상재원을 확보하는 등의 다각화된 정책을 펴고 있다. 이러한 러시아 정부의 정책은 국제사회에서 중국 등 신흥국의 영향력이 확대되는 등의 과거와 달라진 국제환경을 반영하고 있다. 그러나 러시아 정부의 경제위기 대처방안은 문제 해결의 근원적인 요인들을 해결하기에는 역부족하다. 글로벌 경제문제 대응에 대한 러시아의 근본적인 해결책에는 산업구조 다각화와 제조업 육성을 통한 경제체질 개선이 필요할 것이다.

In the economic crisis of 2008 and 2014, the policy response taken by the Russian government is fundamentally showed a similar pattern. The government at first subsidized domestic enterprises and increased interest rates to block foreign capital outflow and inflation. Later it took a gradual currency weakening to cut interest rates. It also protected domestic market by raising tariff on finished goods. In addition to this, Russia introduced floating exchange rate system, and put forward a policy of import substitution in 2014. There are also several diversified policies to secure emergency funding through the establishment of international bank and currency swaps with emerging countries reflecting changed international environment. However, the fundamental solution for global economic problems would be improvement of economic fundamentals by diversifying industrial structure and promoting manufacturing business.