러시아 극동지역 내 북한노동자 활동 현황: 아무르주를 중심으로 : Inflows and Current Status of N. Korean Laborers in Far Eastern Region of Russia: Focusing on the Amur Oblast

Abstract

러시아의 극동지역이 개발되고 있으나 노동력이 부족하다. 북한노동력을 대상으로 하는 인력시장이 형성되고 있다. 본 글은 러시아 극동연방지구에 포함되며 하바롭스크주와 인접하고 있는 아무르주의 북한노동자 환경과 실태조사를 목적으로 한다. 북한노동자가 진출하는 아무르주의 노동환경은 벌목에서 종합건설 및 농업분야 등 다양한 영역에서 조성되고 있다. 이와 함께, 아무르주와 북한은 북한노동자 진출을 위한 정치적, 법적, 제도적 장치를 정비해가고 있다. 탈냉전 이후 북한노동자의 아무르주 진출은 단순 통제와 관리통제 이주로 구분되지만 이들 노동이주의 공통점은 북한이 외화벌이를 목적으로 노동자를 파견하고 있다는 점이다. 열악한 노동환경으로 인해 현지의 노동현장에서 탈출하는 노동자가 생겨나고 있다. 북한의 핵개발과 미사일 발사에 따르는 국제사회의 북한에 대한 경제제재가 이어지면서, 경제난 극복을 위해 북한의 통제된 외화벌이 노동자는 관리와 통제 속에서 계속적으로 생겨날 것이다.

Far East area of Russia has been developed but it extremely lacks of labor force. As a result, the job market on N. Korean work force is created. The paper aims to analyze the inflows and current status of N. Korean laborers in Amur, next to Khabarovsk state of Russia. The job market in Amur in which N. Korean workers are flowed in, is now expanding from logging to construction and agriculture. In accordance with this, Amur state is preparing political, legal and systemic apparatus for their inflow. The currents status and reality survey of them in Amur can be categorized into controlled labor migration and management control labor migration but the common thing labor migration share is that they are a sort of slave laborers of which North Korean government has dispatched its people for foreign currency. Under the extremely poor labor environment, some people are escaping from there. As economic sanctions from international society continue due to N. Koreas nuclear development and missile test, these laborers also keep coming from for foreign money for N. Korea to overcome economic difficulties.