일과 삶 균형 저해요인에 관한 탐색적 이론화 연구: 세종시 중앙부처 공무원에 대한 근거이론의 적용

An Exploratory Study Theorizing Factors Hindering Work-Life Balance (WLB): Applying Grounded Theory to Central Government Civil Servants in Sejong City, Korea

본 연구는 근거이론(grounded theory)을 통해 어떠한 요인들이 한국 중앙부처 공무원들의 일과 삶 균형을 저해하는지를 질적·탐색적으로 이론화하였다. 이는 글로벌 맥락에서 일과 삶 균형에 대한 이론적 연구가 충분히 숙성되어 왔으나, 한국의 공공부문이라는 특수한 맥락 속 사각지대에 아직 미처 포착되지 않은 요인들(개념들)이 있을 수 있다는 문제의식에 바탕을 두고 있다. 이에 연구자들은 근거이론의 방법론적 논리를 바탕으로 중앙부처 공무원이라는 한국적인 맥락이 반영된 특수한 상황을 바탕으로 한 질적·귀납적 이론화를 추구하였다. 분석결과 계약위반, 공정자각, 학습부담, 관계단절, 눈치행태, 체면행태, 실적주의, 대면주의 등 새로운 개념들이 탐색되었다. 아울러 새롭게 드러난 개념들과 기존의 이론들을 상호 비교함으로써 본 연구의 결과가 기존의 이론적 앎에 어떠한 기여점을 지니는지 아울러 논의하였다.

This study qualitatively theorizes the factors hindering work-life balance among central government civil servants in Korea based on grounded theory. This is an effort to find new factors in the public sphere context in Korea that have not been sufficiently captured in myriad work-life balance research projects in the global context. In order to achieve this goal, this study reviews the literature and also conducts intensive interviews following the logic of grounded theory with 32 civil servants working in the central government. The results indicate that new factors including contract violation, justice perception, learning burden, relational disaffiliation, and merit-based competition hinder the work-life balance of civil servants. The research also discusses the contribution of the findings to existing theory through comparing new findings with previous theories.

Work-Life Balance (WLB); Grounded theory; Sejong City; Qualitative study; 일과 삶 균형(Work-Life Balance, WLB); 근거이론; 세종시; 질적연구