리더신뢰의 영향요인에 관한 연구: 부하의 경력개발단계에 따른 영향력 차이 비교 : Comparing the Determinants of Trust in Leaders across Different Stages of Career Development

Abstract

신뢰받는 리더가 되는 것은 부하 및 조직 전체의 성과를 향상시키는 데에 매우 중요하다. 이에 반해 리더의 어떠한 행동이 신뢰형성을 촉진하는지에 대한 연구는 부족하며 부하의 경력개발단계에 따라 신뢰형성을 촉진하는 요인이 어떻게 다르게 나타나는지를 분석한 연구는 더욱 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 미국 연방공무원을 대상으로 실시한 설문자료를 기초로 6가지의 리더십 행동이 리더에 대한 신뢰에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며, 부하의 경력개발단계에 따라 표본을 나누어 이러한 영향이 표본별로 어떻게 다르게 나타나는지를 검증하였다. 분석결과, 첫째, 목표지향성을 추구하는 리더의 행동은 근무경력 5년 미만의 비관리자그룹(초임자)과 근무경력 15년 이상의 관리자 그룹(장기근속자) 모두에게 신뢰의 중요한 결정요인인 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 초임자들에게 있어서는 인격적 존중과 경청하는 태도가 신뢰형성에 중요한 요인이었다. 셋째, 장기근속자들에게 있어서는 성과에 대한 인정과 의사결정에의 참여가 신뢰형성이 주요 영향요인인 것으로 나타났다.

Trust in leadership has been emphasized by numerous leadership scholars. Given the importance of trust in leadership, it is necessary to understand what makes people trust their leaders. Despite considerable studies addressing the issue of trust in leadership that have appeared in the literature, relatively less is known about how the of the determinants of trust in leadership differ in relative importance across subordinates at different stages of career development. The aim of this study is to investigate the differential effects of diverse determinants of trust in leadership for different samples of subordinates: newcomers and old timers. Using the 2014 FEVS data, the study found that supervisors treating their subordinates with respect were highly trusted by newcomers to an organization, while the effects diminished with old timers. It was also found that recognition of good performance and promotion of participation in the decision making process were much more important factors related to trust in leadership for old timers. Lastly, goal-oriented communication was significantly associated with trust in leadership regardless of career stage.