비교불가문화연구의 인류학: 생의학과 한의학, 인식과 실천의 분지 읽기

Incommensurability of Cultures in Anthropology: Divergence of Biomedicine and Korean Medicine in Epistemology and Practice

본 논문은, 생의학 현장과 한의학 현장에서의 복수현지조사를 바탕으로, 두 의료에서 관찰되는 인식과 실천의 차이는 기준을 가진 비교로서는 제대로 드러낼 수 없음을 보이고자 하는 시도이다. 그를 통해 비교불가문화연구의 인류학을 예시해 보고자 한다. 생의학과 한의학의 분지의 양상은 의료인과 환자사이 첫 대면에서부터, 상담, 그리고 효능에 대한 협상에 이르기까지 전면적이다. 분지의 조건들은 몸을 바라보는 관점, 그 관점을 바탕으로 한 진단과 치료방법론, 그리고 효능을 구하는 방식에까지 다층적이다. 여기에 역사가 그 분지를 다차원으로 만든다. 본 논문에서 비교불가능성을 강조하는 것은 인류학적 연구가 추구하는 문화에 대한 이해를 포기하는 것은 아니다. 그것은 기준을 상정한 비교연구가 가져올 수 있는 특정 문화에 대한 규정, 예단을 넘어서기 위한 인류학적 고민의 결과물임을 강조하고자 한다.

Drawing on the multi-sited fieldwork of biomedicine and Korean medicine in South Korea, this study attempts to show that the epistemological and practical divergence of the two medicines cannot be articulated with a comparative approach. In so doing, it aims to exemplify an anthropology of incommensurability. Biomedicine and Korean medicine thoroughly diverge from the first encounter of a practitioner and a patient, through a consulting session, to the negotiation of efficacy. The conditions of divergence are multi-layered by different medical perceptions, dissimilar diagnoses and therapies based on the perceptions, and the various ways of achieving efficacies. Historical trajectories of the two medicines make the divergence even multi-dimensional. With emphasis of incommensurability, this study does not attempt to give up understandings of other cultures. Rather, it aims to overcome the issues of comparative studies that tend to define other cultures with fixed criteria.

incommensurability; biomedicine; Korean medicine; 비교문화연구; 비교불가능성; 생의학; 한의학; 의료인류학