왜 '대의민주주의'가 되었는가?: 용례의 기원과 함의

Why did 'Dae-pyo(representation)' become 'Dae-ui' in Korea?: Its origin and implication

대의민주주의는 representative democracy라는 서구적 기원을 가진 용어로 대표제(representation)와 민주주의(democracy)의 결합이다. 그런데 그 번역어로는 대표제 민주주의나 대표민주주의가 아니라 대의민주주의가 우리 사회에서 널리 통용되고 있다. 우리말에서 대표(代表)라는 용어는 대표자의 역할에 대해 순전한 대리에서 완전한 자율 사이의 다양성을 포괄하고 있는 반면, 대의(代議)는 대표제나 대표자의 기능과 역할을 대신 의논하는 것으로 한정한다. 이 용어의 번역 기원은 19세기 후반 일본이다. 1875년 등장한 일본 번역어 대의는 1884년 한성순보를 통해 국내에 수입되었다. 대의라는 개념에서는 대표되는 사람들의 의지가 반영되어야 한다는 의미보다는, 대표자들이 의논을 통해서 그들의 이익을 수호한다는 맥락이 강하다. 이 논의에 참여하는 대표들은 우리와 같은 사람이 아니라 우리보다 월등히 뛰어난 어떤 사람들이다. representative democracy가 대의민주주의로 번역될 때에는 이러한 함의가 분명히 포함되어 있고, 이 함의는 지금도 한국정치에 영향을 미치고 있다.

Dae-ui Democracy is a general translation of representative democracy in Korea. Yet, representation is usually translated into Dae-pyo not Dae-ui. In Korean, Dae-pyo is a inclusive term that embraces diverse meanings from delegate to absolute autonomy of a representative, whereas Dae-ui limits the meaning within discussing on behalf of others. The translation of 'Dae-ui Democracy is originated from Japan in 19century. The term Dae-ui appeared in 1875 first in Japan and was introduced through the first Korean newspaper, Hanseong-sunbo. In the context of Japanese translation, the main goal of representation is protecting the interest of the represented rather than delivering the will. The members of the discussion are the people who are distinctive from us rather than alike. This implication is still influential in contemporary Korean politics.

Dae-pyo(representation); Dae-ui(representation); Hanseongsoonbo; Yu-giljoon; 대의민주주의; 대표; 대의; 한성순보; 유길준