우에르따의 비극 『라껠』에 나타난 비(非)아리스토 텔레스적 요소들에 대한 고찰

Consideration on Non-Aristotelian Factors Shown in Raquel as a Tragedy of Huerta

아리스토텔레스는 자신의 『시학』에서 비극에 대한 정의와 성격규정을 자세하게 기술하고 있는데, 그의 『시학』에 의하면 비극의 모방의 대상은 행동이고, 이 모방되어진 행동을 플롯이라고 하며, 이 플롯의 주체인 인간의 면면을 규정짓는 것이 바로 성격이라는 것이다. 이 플롯과 성격이 바로 아리스토텔레스가 말하는 비극의 두 가지 주된 요소이다. 그리고 16-17세기 서구에서 시작된 신고전주의는 이 아리스토텔레스의 『시학』으로 대변되는 고전주의에 대한 철저한 모방과 준수를 주된 미학적 정체성으로 삼으며 탄생한 문예사조이다. 그런데 이 신고전주의에는 간과할 수 없는 문제가 있었는데, 바로 지나치게 외형적인 고전주의 법칙에만 몰입한 나머지 고전주의 법칙의 본질에 대한 오해나 지극히 자기 편의적 해석이 만연하는 문제가 발생하였던 것이다. 한편 18세기 스페인의 극작가 우에르따의 비극 『라껠』은 이러한 신고전주의적 비극의 특징을 온전히 반영하고 있는 가장 대표적인 작품으로 평가되어져왔는데, 삼단일성의 원칙 준수, 비극적 인물의 배제, 장중한 11음절의 작시법 구사 등, 외형적인 부분에서는 아리스토텔레스의 『시학』에서 나타나는 고전적 법칙들을 철저하게 준수하는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 아리스토텔리스적 비극의 본질적인 성격이나 주제 등과 관련해서 자세히 작품을 살펴보면 『라껠』에도 역시 명백한 비(非)아리스토텔레스적 요소들을 적지 않게 발견할 수가 있고, 이를 통해서 고전주의법칙의 준수에 대한 본질적인 한계를 감지하게 된다. 특히 눈에 띄는 것은 『라껠』에 나타난 시적 정의와 급전, 발견, 하마르티아의 부재(不在)이다. 『라껠』에서 묘사된 시적 정의는 아리스토텔레스가 말하는 단일한 결말에 위배되는 것이고, 『라껠』에서 나타나지 않는 급전, 발견, 하마르티아는 오히려 아리스토텔레스가 비극에서 반드시 있어야할 필수적인 요소라고 한 것들이다. 또한 남녀주인공인 알폰소 8세 왕과 그의 연인인 라껠의 성격도 비(非)아리스토텔레스적이다. 이들의 성격을 구체적으로 살펴보면, 아리스토텔레스가 주장하는 적합성과 일관성이라는 비극적 주인공의 성격 기준에 부합하지 않음을 알 수 있다.

Aristotle minutely describes definition and formation of characters on tragedy in his Poetics. According Poetics, a target of imitation of tragedy is an action. The imitated action is called a plot. To define various sides of a human as a subject of the plot is just a character. The plot and character are twomain factors of tragedy which is said by Aristotle. Neoclassicism that was started in the West in the 16th to 17th century is a literary trend, which was created while making thorough imitation and obedience to classism that is represented by Poetics of Aristotle as main aesthetic identities. By the way, in this Neoclassicism, there is a problem which cannot be overlooked. Too much indulged in external rules of classicism, problems such as misunderstanding of the essence of the classical rules and self-centered interpretation became rampant. On the other hand, Raquel as a tragedy of Huerta, a Spanish play writer in the 18th century, has been evaluated as the most representative work reflecting properties of neo-classical tragedies. In external parts such as observance of the principle of syllogism, exclusion of tragic people, and good command of solemn hendecasyllabic versification, it seems that the classical rules represented in Poetics of Aristotle are observed thoroughly. However, when seeing the literal work in detail related with essential characters or topics of Aristotelian tragedies, clear non-Aristotelian factors can be found out in Raquel. Through this, fundamental limitation on the observance of the classical rules comes to be detected. Poetic justice described in Raquel is against simple ending that Aristotle said. Turnabout, discovery, and hamartia which are not shown in Raquel are essential factors that should be certainly in Aristotelian tragedies. Plus, personalities of King Alfonso and his lover Raquel, the hero and heroine, are non-Aristotelian. If their personalities are examined concretely, it can be known that they do not meet the standards of personalities of tragic main characters, suitability and consistency, which were suggested by Aristotle.

Raquel; Huerta; Neoclassicism; plot; character; Aristotle; 라껠; 우에르따; 신고전주의; 플롯; 성격; 아리스토텔레스