미얀마의 개혁 ‧ 개방과 미국의 대 미얀마 전략: 미얀마의 군부 주도 개혁 ‧ 개방을 중심으로 : The Myanmar Spring and the US Strategy on Myanmar: Focusing on Military Led Reform Movement

Abstract

2016년 3월 민간 출신의 대통령을 내세운 미얀마는 아웅산 수치 여사의 주도하에 개혁‧ 개방의 가속화를 통해 국제사회의 이목을 집중시키고 있다. 이른바 미얀마의 봄이 시작된 것이다. 미얀마의 움직임은 2011년부터 광범위하게 실시한 개혁‧ 개방과 민주화의 성공적인 모델로서 미얀마를 국제사회에 등장시킬 것으로 보인다. 미얀마의 개혁‧ 개방 노력을 추적해보면 1988년부터 시작된 것을 알 수 있다. 미국은 지난 1988년 이후 지속해온 미얀마에 대한 제재를 걷어 올리는 작업을 이미 진행해오고 있었으며, 최근 들어 더욱 적극적으로 움직이고 있다. 2016년 미얀마의 새로운 시대가 시작되었고, 미국은 미얀마의 지속적인 경제적 발전과 번영에 대한 관심을 증폭시킴으로써 아시아에서의 영향력 확보를 위한 전략적 목표를 달성하고자 하는 것이다. 미국이 대 미얀마 전략에서 가장 중요시 하는 목표는 중국을 견제하는 가운데 아시아에서의 영향력을 지속적으로 확보하는 것이다. 이를 위해 미국이 추진하고 있는 재균형(Rebalancing) 정책은 군사적인 노력뿐만 아니라 외교적, 경제적 노력 등 전 방위적인 접근을 필요로 한다. 또한 미국은 미얀마의 개혁‧ 개방을 보장함으로써 궁극적으로는 미얀마의 인권문제 해결 및 민주화를 지원하여 아시아 주변국으로 파급시키는 효과도 가져올 것으로 보인다.

In March, 2016, Myanmar under civilian President has been expediting reforms and open market policy with leadership of Aung San Suu Kyi and this change has been attracting the worlds attention. Myanmars extensive reform movement has yielded successful model of democratization which will bring Myanmar back into international politics. The United States placed economic sanctions on Myanmar since 1988, however, due to recent reforms by the civilian government, sanctions are being removed. The year of 2016 announced the new start of Myanmar, and the US government is interested in achieving its strategic object: expanding regional influence in Asia by showing deep interest in economic development of Myanmar. The US governments aim is not only securing regional presence of the US in the region but also supporting Myanmar to check on Chinas ambition to become regional power. The Obama administrations Rebalancing policy requires holistic approaches in military, diplomatic, and economic effort. Also, the US government should support Myanmar more closely on human rights issue and democratization, so that it can ensure the success of Myanmar Spring, which can spread around the region.