시설거주 치매노인의 행동심리증상에 관한 연구 : A Study on Behavioral and Psychological Symptom of Dementia(BPSD) among Dementia Elderly in an Institutional Setting

Abstract

본 연구는 시설에 거주하는 알츠하이머 혹은 혈관성 여성 치매노인 100명의 행동심리증상(BPSD) 발생빈도와 BPSD에 대한 간호제공자의 힘든 정도를 파악하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 행동심리증상에 대한 중재 프로그램 개발의 기초 자료로 활용하고자 시도하였다. 시설거주 치매노인의 90%가 한 가지 이상의 BPSD 증상을 가지고 있었으며, 시설 간호제공자의 88%가 한 가지 이상의 BPSD에 대해 힘들다고 호소하였다. BPSD의 세부영역 중에, 공격성과 간호에의 저항 영역에서 발생 빈도와 시설종사자의 힘든 정도가 높았다. BPSD에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다중회귀분석결과, BPSD의 발생빈도와 간호제공자의 힘든 정도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 우울이었다. 따라서 치매초기부터 BPSD를 모니터링하고 우울관리 프로그램을 시행하는 것이 치매노인의 BPSD 발생과 간호제공자의 부담을 줄이는 전략이다.

The purpose of this study is to find out Behavioral and Psychological Symptom of Dementia(BPSD) and its associated factors among dementia elderly in an institutional setting. Data were collected through the structured questionnaire survey and medical record review from 100 dementia elderly in a long term care facility. The prevalence on the frequency of BPSD was 90% and the prevalence on the carsgivers distress of BPSD was 88%. Among domains of BPSD, aggression and resistance on nursing care were highly scored. The factor effecting on both the frequency of BPSD and the caregiver distress of BPSD by the logistic regression was depression. We conclude that BPSD monitoring and depression intervention from early dementia are important strategies to decrease the frequency of BPSD among dementia elderly and reduce the burden of their caregivers.