지속과 차이의 존재론 -베르크손과 들뢰즈(II)-

Duration and the Ontology of Difference

Bergson, 1859-1941에서 들뢰즈에 따르면 사물의 본래 모습은 운동이며, 그런 한에서 차이이다. 그것은 운동이므로 차이화라는 동적인 것으로 파악되며, 그것이 곧 지속이다. 지속은 움직이는 것이므로 차이 나는 것이며 본성을 바꾸는 것이고 자기 자신과 다른 것이다. 지속은 본성의 차이가 나는 것인데 본성의 차이는 곧 경향의 차이이며 그것이 생의 진화과정에서는 잠재적 성향이 현실화하는 차이화의 과정으로 나타난다. La conception de la différance chez Berson에서도 대체로 비슷한 논조를 따르고 있지만 지속을 차이로 해석한 이유가 드러난다. 거기에서 들뢰즈는 지속은 자기 자신과 다른 것이고, 반대로 물질은 자기 자신과 다르지 않은 것, 반복하는 것으로 이해한다. 사실은 정 반대로 지속이 자기 자신과 같은 자기동일성을 유지하는 것이고 물질은 끊임없이 타자화하는 것이다. 지속은 기억을 가지므로 변함에도 불구하고 자기 동일성을 가지는 것이며, 반대로 물질은 기억이 없으므로 끊임없이 타자화하는 진동이자 흐름이다. 들뢰즈의 이런 오해의 근저에는 그의 차이의 철학이 깔려 있다. 사물의 근저는 운동이고 차이화하는 것임에도 불구하고 그것을 무시하고 동일성의 표상의 논리 쪽으로 서양철학사를 끌고 온 것은 플라톤의 결단 때문이라는 것이다. 그러나 형이상학은 누구의 결단으로 이루어지는 것이 아니다. 사실이냐 아니냐만이 중요하다. 모든 것이 흐른다는 철학은 우선 논리적으로도 자기모순을 포함하고 있을 뿐 아니라 수학적 존재자들처럼 흐르지 않는 것이 있기 때문에 성립할 수 없다. 동일성의 철학을 깨려면 동일성의 원리를 깨야 하는데 그것은 아직 이루어지지 않았다.

In the article Bergson, 1859-1941, Deleuze holds that the reality of things consists of movement; accordingly, with a difference. As movement, the differentiation is the duration. The duration, as movement, differentiates itself, changes its nature, and differs therefore from itself. Because duration is movement and differentiates its nature, the difference in nature is revealed as a difference in tendency, such that the process of life evolution becomes a process of differentiation, where virtual tendencies become actualized. In the article La Conception de la Différence chez Bergson, Deleuze's arguments follow a similar path but divulge why he interpreted duration as difference. There, he holds that duration differs from itself but that the matter is not different from itself and in fact repeats itself. The truth is exactly contrary to this. Duration is identical to itself and maintains a self-identity, but the matter constantly differentiates from itself. Duration, in virtue of memory, maintains its self-identity, but the matter, owing to its lack of memory, is a vibration or flux that always differentiates itself from itself. At the background of this misunderstanding is his ontology of difference. Deleuze says that Platon concluded, after his decision, the history of western philosophy as the "logic of representation" and identity, neglecting the fundamental of reality, which is movement and differentiation. However, metaphysics cannot be determined through a decision made by someone. The only aspect that matters is if it is fact or not. "All things flow" is a thesis that not only implies a self-contradiction but also cannot stand due to unchangeable factors such as mathematical entities. For the destruction of the philosophy of identity, we require the destruction of the principle of identity, which is not yet accomplished.

metaphysics; Bergson; Deleuze; duration; 존재론; 프랑스철학; 형이상학; 베르크손; 들뢰즈; 지속; 동일률; 차이의 존재론