한국 미디어 인식 지형의 변화와 인문학적 지평: 근대 미디어 역사에 관한 인문학 연구의 동향과 함의를 중심으로

The Current Changes and the Horizons of Historical Studies on Media in the field of Humanities

이 연구는 최근 10여 년간 근대 미디어에 관한 새로운 문화사적 연구 경향들이 다양한 주제로 접근되고 있는 인문학계의 연구 동향을 살펴봄으로써 언론학계의 미디어 역사 연구가 참조할 더 많은 인식론적 자원과 가능성을 발견하고 새로운 역사문화 연구의 방향성을 찾아보는 하나의 탐색적 연구이다. 이를 위해 2000년∼2015년까지 인문학 영역에서 이루어진 근현대 미디어와 관련된 역사 연구의 내용들을 연구 대상과 연구 방법을 중심으로 질적 분석해 본 후 그 결과를 통해 인문학 영역의 미디어 역사 연구가 갖는 인문학적 자원들이 무엇인지를 언론학 연구자의 입장에서 파악하고 비판적으로 평가해 보았다. 먼저, 연구 대상에 대한 분석 결과 기존 대상과 범위를 훨씬 뛰어넘는 다양한 주제들이 접근되고 있으나 인문학적 편향성은 비교적 뚜렷하게 나타나고 있었으며, 책-미디어 기반의 미디어에 대한 이해가 강한 특성을 보였다. 연구 방법면에서는, 새로운 문화사적 경향을 반영하는 미시사와 일상사, 심성사적 방법 등이 실제 구체적으로 적용된 예를 찾기는 어려웠지만, 다양한 미디어 자료에 대한 새로운 이해로부터 사료의 발굴과 복원, 계량화를 통해 전통적인 역사학의 실증적 연구 방법이 더욱 풍부하게 재구성되는 변화를 발견할 수 있었다. 인문학의 주요 연구 방법인 개념사적 연구는 미디어를 통한 근대적 개념과 지식 생산의 문제를 사회적 담론과 제도의 문제, 나아가 한국 근대성과 그 구조의 해명이라는 문제로까지 이어갈 필요성이 제기되었다. 이상의 논의를 통해 인문학과 언론학의 간학제적 연구가 한국 근대 미디어에 대한 인식의 지평을 더욱 풍부하게 넓혀 줄 것이라 생각하며, 한국 미디어 근대성에 대한 공동의 이론화 노력이 절실히 요청됨을 확인하였다.

Since 2000s, we can see the proliferation of works on media history in the field of Humanities like history, philosophy, Korean literature, Korean studies, as well as Social Science like communication and media studies, sociology. This paper aims to examine the current changes to the new history of media history in Humanities. The new history includes diverse research trends such as new cultural history, micro-history, history of mentality, which has innovated western historical writings with new problems, new objects and new approaches against the traditional paradigm. It helps Korean historical writings on modern media in the discipline of Humanities to renew their problematics and methodology. This paper analyzes what topics and methodologies of historical studies on media have been researched and circulated in the field of Humanities in Korea, and its implications to the interdisciplinary knowledge production. It is expected that the attempts of new historical writings in Humanities to incorporate media cultural studies into their research tradition will broaden academic horizon of media history in communication and media research areas.

media; socio-cultural history of media; modernity; 미디어; 새로운 역사학; 문화사적 전환; 인문학의 문화 연구; 지식 생산; 근대성