다중흐름모형의 관점에서 본 노인일자리사업의 정책변동

Policy Changes to Senior Job Programs from the perspective of the Multiple Streams Model

본 논문은 필자의 개인적인 의견으로써, 소속기관의 공식적인 견해와 무관함을 밝힙니다. 또한 본 논문의 오류는 모두 저자의 몫입니다.

Kingdon의 다중흐름모형에 따르면, 정책은 각각 독립적으로 흐르던 문제흐름, 정치흐름, 정책흐름 3가지가 정책선도가의 주도 아래 결합하여 정책의 창이 열릴 때 결정된다. 그러나 한가지 흐름 특히, 정책대안이 명확하지 않더라도 성공할 수 있다. 다만, 3가지 흐름이 완전히 결합하지 않은 만큼 정책결정은 미완성이 되기 쉽다. 그럼에도 불구하고 지금까지 이와 같은 관점에서 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형을 분석한 국내연구는 많지 않다. 이에 본 연구는 문제흐름과 정치흐름은 있지만 준비된 정책흐름이 부족하고 사회적 합의과정이 불충분한 채 추진된 노인일자리사업의 정책변동을 연구하였다. 연구결과, 장기적이고 근본적인 대책을 마련하기 위해서는 노인일자리사업의 근거법이 제정되어야 할 것으로 판단된다. 또한 정책대안마련과 노인일자리사업의 제도개선에 대한 사회적 합의를 도출할 수 있는 소통의 장을 더 많이 마련하고, 이해관계자와의 화합을 도모하는 것이 적절할 것으로 보인다.

According to the Multiple Streams Model of Kingdom, national government decision makers are most likely to enact policy changes when there is an alignment of problems, policy options, and political circumstances. However, policy may promote changes even though a window is not open perfectly. In spite of that, very few studies deal with the Multiple Streams Model from the perspective of this point. Therefore, this study attempts to analyze remaining matters and issues in senior job programs with tasks left after a policy change enacted in 2015 without policy flows prepared. As a research, policy alternatives were short of technical feasibility and value acceptability. A government policy intervention is still needed to correct this situation. This also shows that policy can be changed through a partial combination of two of the multiple flows. However, there should be policy alternatives prepared in order to implement successful policy, especially the enactment of the law for senior job programs and specific alternatives for activating social participation of the aged.

노인일자리사업; 다중흐름모형; 정책변동; 근로자성; 사회참여; Multiple Streams Model