조선 초기 言路로서의 求言

"Soliciting an opinion(求言)" in the early days of Joseon : A channel to present an opinion, and a method to ensure its openness[言路]

본고는 조선 초기 求言制의 운영 양상을 통해 언론과 왕권의 관계를 파악하기 위해 기획된 논문이다. 유교국가 조선은 言路를 개방하여 仁政과 德治를 실현한다는 지향 속에 臺諫制度를 운영하여, 下情을 上達하고 時政에 대해 비판할 수 있는 길을 마련하고 있었다. 뿐더러 언로를 보다 폭넓게 개방하기 위한 방편으로 구언제를 시행하고 있었다. 하지만 조선 초기의 군주들은 대간의 국정 개입과 왕권에 대한 견제를 제한하는 가운데, 언론 활동에 많은 제약을 두고 있었다. 또한 구언제 운영에 있어서도 시행 횟수가 그리 많지 않았음은 물론, 진언된 요구들을 수용하는데 있어서도 적극적이지 않았다. 심지어는 응지상소의 내용을 문제 삼아 처벌하는 등, 구언제 운영이 다분히 군주의 덕치를 과시하는 방편으로 활용되는 측면이 있었다. 이 같은 사정은 성종대에 이르러 크게 바뀌게 된다. 성종대는 국왕의 전제 권력 행사가 힘들어지고 공신 권력 또한 해체되어 가는 가운데, 청요직들이 독자적인 영역을 구축해 나가던 시기였다. 이러한 상황에서 청요직들은 언론을 창구 삼아 道高干君의 기치를 내세우며 언로 보호론을 확산시켜 나갔다. 특히 대간이 국왕과 대신에 의해 제약을 받을 때마다 대간에 대한 제재가 언로를 막는 일임을 공식화시키는 가운데, 정치 일선에서의 언로의 보호를 최우선적 가치로 인식시켜 나갔다. 이 같은 상황에서 구언제 역시 커다란 변화를 맞게 된다. 일단 구언을 시행하는 횟수가 크게 증가하는 가운데 관료 아닌 사람들의 응지상소가 늘고 있었다. 뿐더러 구언상소 처벌 불가원칙이 거듭 천명되는 가운데, 정치 현안과 관련한 민감한 사안들이 응지상소를 통해 제기되었다. 또한 구언의 취지에 맞게 발언 내용이 문제되더라도 진언자를 처벌해서는 안 된다는 분위기가 정착되고 있었다. 결국 성종대는 국왕의 전제 권력 행사는 약화되는 반면 언론에 대한 유교적 이상은 한층 더 강조되는 가운데, 구언의 정치적 성격이 확대되고 있던 시기였다고 할 수 있겠다.

Examined in this article is how the institution of "soliciting an opinion"[求言制] was run in the early days of Joseon. Such examination is attempted to determine the nature of relationship which would have existed between king and the vassals, and between their respective realms of authority. Joseon was a Confucian dynasty, and maintained a remonstration system[臺諫制度] designed to ensure the 'channel' to present an opinion[言路] opened up at all time, in order to enable the people to bring forward critical opinions of governing[時政] or how things really were outside the palace[下情] to the people in power[上達]. It was done so to achieve benevolent governing[仁政] as well as a value-based ruling[德治], and in order to invite more opinions, the government initiated the institution of 'soliciting an opinion.' However, Joseon kings in the early days also showed a tendency of trying to prevent remonstration officers' criticism from intervening in actual governing. In other words, they tried hard not to be restrained by the vassals. Naturally, 'soliciting' was not that much frequent, and presented ideas were not always accepted. Sometimes even appeals that had been presented at the king's own request were punished for their contents. As a result, the 'institution of soliciting' was more utilized as a tool to propagate the king's own supposed resolve for a benevolent governing.

king's power and authority(王權); vassal's provision of an opinion in response to the king' s request(應旨上疏); 言論; 王權; 言路; 求言; 應旨上疏