<갑신일록>의 진위에 대한 재고 : The Controversy over the Authenticity of "Gapsinillok"

Abstract

의 진위문제를 밝히기 위해 현존하는 국내외 필사본을 검토한 결과 대체로 다음의 사항을 확인할 수 있었다. 첫째, 필사본에는 김옥균의 저작임을 의심케 하는 일본식 용어나 제3자적 관점이 종종 등장하는데, 후대의 필사본에서 이 부분이 지속적으로 수정되었다. 그러나 이 문제는 위작의 증거라기보다는 저술에 제3자가 개입한 흔적이라 할 수 있다. 둘째, 에는 김옥균의 저작임을 증명하는 용어와 사실이 반영되어 있다. 전자의 대표적 예로 狼狽를 良貝로 표기한 것을 들 수 있다. 김옥균은 서한에서 狼狽를 良貝로 사용한 사례가 있다. 후자의 대표적 예로 12만 弗 기채를 들 수 있다. 임오군란 후 수신사 일행이 빌린 금액은 지폐로 17만 엔이지만 실제로 수령한 금액은 지폐를 은화로 환산한 12만 불이었고, 이는 김옥균이 아니면 모르는 내용이다. 끝으로 김옥균이 수나가 하지메(須永元)에게 보낸 서한을 통해 의 존재를 확인할 수 있었다. 김옥균이 갑신정변의 전말을 기록한 은 인 것으로 보인다. 초기 필사본 제목인 甲申日錄略抄의 略에서 의 흔적을 발견할 수 있기 때문이다. 이 서한은 위서 논란에 종지부를 찍게 해준다. 나아가 김옥균이 으로 언급한 이상 앞으로는 을 으로 부를 것을 감히 제안한다.

In regard to the dispute over the authenticity of "Gapsinillok', this thesis verifies three details by examining the existing manuscript of "Gapsinillok" in Korea and Japan. First, the usage of certain Japanese terms and the third person perspective which appears in "Gapsinillok', provides a reasonable doubt that Kim Ok-kyun might be the author, and those parts were constantly revised in the later manuscripts. Although it is a trace of an intervention by a third person, it is still inadequate as an evidence to convince forgery. Second, certain terms and facts reflected in "Gapsinillok', proves that Kim Ok-kyun as its author. For instance, the word '狼狽(trans. debacle) is written as '良貝' in Kim Ok-kyun's letter. Another example is the description of the 120,000$ loan. After the Imogullan(trans. Military Mutiny of 1882) the envoys sent to Japan(Kor. Susinsa) lent 170,000 in notes, though the actual receipt was apparently 120,000$ in silver. At the time, Kim Ok-kyun was the only person who had the authority to be aware of these detailed matters. Additionally, the existence of Giryak was verified by the letter from Kim Ok-kyun to Sunaga Hajime(須永元). Giryak is the record of the whole story of Gapsinjŏngbyŏn(trans. Coup of 1884) written by Kim Ok-kyun, which possibly seems to be "Gapsinillok". Since the early manuscript was entitled "Gapsinillokryakcho", the character 略(ryak) is an obvious vestige from Giryak. This letter puts an end to the authenticity dispute over Gapsinillok. Moreover, since Kim Ok-kyun has mentioned Giryak himself, I precisely suggest to denominate the title as Gapsingiryak rather than Gapsinillok.