조선조 간행본 <춘추(春秋)> 주해서(註解書)의 특징 - 규장각 소장 <춘추> 자료를 중심으로 : Characteristics of Commentary on Chunchu Published in the Joseon Dynasty  Focused on Commentaries on Chunchu Stored in Kyujanggak

Abstract

현재 한국 학계에서 조선조 경학 연구는 사서오경을 중심으로 비교적 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 그렇지만 각 경전별 연구 현황을 살펴보면, 몇몇 경전에 대한 연구는 아직까지 미진한 형편이며, 그 중에서도 특히 분야는 초보적인 단계에 머물고 있다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 최근 조선조 춘추학을 대표하는 학자들에 대한 개별적인 연구 성과가 몇 편 발표되기는 했지만, 특정 학자의 해석의 특징을 밝히는 데 그칠 뿐 그 학술적 의미와 사상사적 가치를 밝히는 단계까지는 나아가지 못하고 있다. 조선조 춘추학의 성립과 발전 과정, 대표적인 학자들의 사상적 특징이나 학적 연계성 등과 같이 조선조 춘추학의 전체적인 흐름과 사상적 맥락을 파악할 수 있는 기초 연구가 선행되어 있지 않기 때문이다. 따라서 현재 조선조 경학 분야에서 가장 시급한 과제는 조선조 춘추학의 거시적인 양상을 보여줄 수 있는 토대 연구라고 할 수 있다.

This paper examines trends and distinctive characteristics in publication of commentaries on Chunchu (Four Seasons; Confucian classic) in the Joseon Dynasty. Among commentaries on Chunchu, Chunchugyeongjeonjibhae, published during the reign of King Sejong, Chunchujibjeondaejeon, published during the King Seongjongs reign, and one of the books published during the King Jeongjos reign, Chunchujuasijeon were selected as subjects for this study. These classics titles are identical with similar books published in China, yet they are different in structuring and content after redaction. Through this process, shortcomings in format or errors in content of commentaries published in China were corrected, giving birth to a standard text with perfected structure and content. What is worth noticing particularly in this paper is that kings in the Joseon Dynasty ordered in person to publish the commentaries, and put support and efforts at the government level such as their engagement in structuring of the books content. This represents a special attention to required readings for a classic study as well as a will to create an independent and standard text on Chunchu. These three commentaries demonstrate the Joseon Dynastys academic prowess and achievement.