김춘수 시의 트라우마와 자기 치유적 성격에 관한 연구

A Study on trauma and self-healing process of Kim, Choon-soo's poems

김춘수는 자전소설 (1997)에서 유년시절의 기억과 일본에서의 수감 생활, 해방후 1950년대까지의 생활을 상세하게 밝혀놓고 있다. 꽃의 장은 이미 발표된 소설 (1963)과 기 발간된 수필집의 내용들을 포함하고 있고, 유년의 기억부터 대학 재학 시절까지를 중심 내용으로 하고 있다. 이에 비해 여우의 장은 일본에서의 수감 체험을 집중적으로 다루고 있고 해방 이후부터 1950년대에 이르는 시기의 일들을 기록하고 있다. 이 소설은 시 창작의 동기가 되는 과거 에피소드들을 주요 내용으로 하고 있다. 그런 면에서 기본적으로 자전적 체험을 바탕으로 하고 있지만 체험의 내용에 따라 그것을 가공하는 정도나 방식에 차이가 있다. 해방 후 일상적인 생활 체험들은 객관적 사실 위주로 담담하게 기록되어 있는 데 비해 유년의 기억이나 수감과 관련된 내용들은 실제 사실 위주로 담담하게 기록되어 있는 데 비해 유년의 기억이나 수감과 관련된 내용들은 실제 사실과 그것에 대한 주관적인 인상을 설명하는 것에 치중하고 있다. 사건 자체에 대한 객관적 전달이 아니라 자신의 정서와 느낌을 표현하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있는 것이다. 자전소설이라는 명칭을 붙이고 있는 것은 이러한 가공성을 염두에 둔 것으로 보인다.

This study is to show that experience of violence is left as trauma to Kim, Choon-soo, and how it is cured by writing. His trauma and healing process are appeared in his novel, "Flower and Fox" and serial poetry "Cheoyongdanjang". Choosing the memory as the subject of the writing is the first step of healing process, which is to face the traumatic memory. The next step of the healing process is releasing the emotions and changing the feeling. This is to analyze the negative memory, to re-position the events, and to overcome the trauma. However, the memory of being a victim is solved indirectly by external actions. Being shocked and feared, his life in prison is left as an un-analyzable memory. There are two ways of overcoming the trauma. First, victim may change the original event in one's imagination. Otherwise, one may escape from the suppression by removing the historicity from historical subject. The study clarifies that "Cheoyongdanjang" is the expression of Kim, Choon-soo's trauma and explains the result by the healing process by comparison analysis of novel and poems.

violence; trauma; imagination; 폭력; 트라우마; 치유 과정; 상상력; Flower and Fox; Cheoyongdanjang; 꽃과 여우; 처용단장