新羅 왕경 내 市場의 위치와 운영 : The Location and Management of Market Places in a Capital City of Silla

Abstract

신라에서는 508년(지증왕 9)에 東市典이 설치되었다. 이는 에 기록된 중앙 관부 중 시기가 가장 이른 것이다. 다른 관부에 관한 기록의 누락을 생각할 수 있으나, 517년(법흥왕 4)에 설치된 兵部와 더불어 市典이 초기 관부군에 속했음은 분명하다. 신라의 왕권이 도성에 있는 市場의 관리와 운영을 중시했음을 보여주는 사실이다. 高麗의 경우에도 태조 2년에 松嶽으로 천도한 후 궁궐을 짓고 여러 관사를 설치하면서 京市를 두었다. 한국 고대사회에서 市의 발생과 성격 변화 및 기능에 대해서는 이미 연구가 이뤄진 바 있다. 그러나 신라의 경우 市肆와 3市(東·西·南市)가 왕경 안에 있었음은 분명하지만 그 위치에 대해서 분석이 이뤄지지 못했다. 이로 인해서 각 기구 사이의 관계, 특히 市肆와 東市는 별개인지, 동일한 시장이었는지, 만약 별개였다면 어떤 차이가 있었고 시사가 이미 있는데 다시 동시를 설치한 이유가 무엇인지 등의 문제를 이해할 수 없었다.

Shin-si(神市. A sacred market) has received attention as the origin of marketplace in Ancient Korea. However, those letters can also be deciphered as Shin-bul(神市. A sacred forest) according to the woodblock-printed book Memorabilia of Three Kingdoms(三國遺事) preserved at Yonsei University. Therefore, Shin-si should no longer be regarded as the prototype of an ancient marketplace of Korea. Shisa(市肆. Shopping stores) was the initial establishment of the market system in the capital city of the Silla Kingdom, providing the court with necessities, and led to the opening of Dong-si(東市. The east market). It has been suggested that Shisa was located inside, or in the immediate vicinity, of Wolseong(月城. The royal palace) whereas Dong-si was located eastward of Shisa. The marketplace in the Shilla Kingdom was regulated and managed by government, including the size, quality, and price of products, control over the merchants, and authority to punish rule violations were regulated in the law codes. Registered merchants were permitted use of marketplace facilities and public services. These merchants gained market access to governmental offices, Buddhist temples, aristocrats, and officials in exchange for paying the tax of commerce to the court or the state.