백암 박은식이 본 '현실중국'과 '역사중국', 1882~1925

Park Eunsik's Perspective on 'Reality China' and 'History China' in 1882~1925

이 글은 朴殷植(1859-1925)의 중국인식을 분석하고 중국을 포함한 동아시아 연대론의 의미를 규명하였다. 그의 중국인식을 분석하기 위해 나는 현실중국과 역사중국으로 나누어 접근하였다. 그가 본 현실중국의 국가는 쇠퇴하고 있었지만 그 사회는 오랜 문화적 역량과 민간의 활력에 의해 다시 국력을 회복할 것으로 전망되었다. 그런 만큼 현실중국은 일관되게 반제항일연대의 대상으로 간주되었다. 그래서 그는 현실중국에 대한 실망감으로 중국을 비하하는 한인들에 대해서는 고전중국에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 균형을 잡아 비판하였다. 역사중국의 예인 1882-94년의 청국을 그는 한국의 자강과 개혁을 저지한 외세로 인식하였다. 그가 중국에 대해 사대주의적 자세를 보인 한인들을 날카롭게 비판하고 자수자강을 중시한 것은 역사중국을 직시한 결과라 할 수 있다. 그의 한중연대론은 한중러 3국연대론으로, 다시 인도까지 포함하는 4국연대론으로 발전하였다. 그의 중국인식과 多國연대론은 오늘날 한국외교가 미일동맹에의 편향을 넘어 중국/동아시아와의 사이에서 균형을 취할 수 있도록 우리를 일깨워준다.

This article analyzed Park Eunsik(朴殷植, 1859-1925)s perception of China and investigated significance of the discussion of East Asian solidarity including China. In order to analyze his perception of China, I adopted two approaches which are Reality China and History China to analyze Parks perception of China. Although the state of Reality China he observed was declining, it was anticipated that the society would regain national power again by long cultural capability and civilian vitality. On that point, Reality China was consistently regarded as an object of solidarity with anti-imperialism and anti-Japan. Qing of 1882-94 as an example of History China was considered as foreign power which impeded strenuous efforts and reformation of Korea. His perception of China and discussion of multilateral solidarity enlighten us in order that Korean diplomacy of the present time can keep a balance in the relationship with China/East Asia beyond a bias to an alliance with the United States and Japan.

Park Eunsik; History China; Korea-China solidarity; East Asian solidarity; 박은식; 중국인식; 역사중국; 한중연대; 동아시아 연대